LumberJocks

Router Chip Out on thin Maple Strip

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Luke posted 05-24-2011 06:53 AM 1338 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Luke's profile

Luke

289 posts in 2154 days


05-24-2011 06:53 AM

Hello all, I am making a dado jig that calls for hardwood edges that have a rabbit cut in them to allow the collet to guide the straight bit.

Basically this is what I’m working with, a 2 1/4×3/4” Plywood strip with a 3/8×3/4 maple hardwood strip.

I’m trying to rout a rabbit in the hardwood edging that is 1/8×3/8” I’ve had to re do this thing 3 times now because the router bit is tearing out so much material.

Here is the thing, I am maybe taking off 1/16” each pass, likely less, and am still getting tearout that destroys the whole edge peice.

Its a brand new frued 3/8 straight bit so I know its sharp and not gummy or grimy, running the bit at a faster speed int the router table, but I am stumped, and frustrated, I totally lost it in the shop today because of the 3rd try and still had bad chipout.


5 replies so far

View fussy's profile

fussy

980 posts in 2517 days


#1 posted 05-24-2011 07:30 AM

Luke,

Two things come to mind: First, look at the grain. Perhaps you’re routing in such a way that the router bit is moving into a rising grain. Try reversing the work piece. The more likely scenario, however, is the piece itself is too thin to control and it’s bouncing around instead of lying flat and steady. Try routing your edge out of a larger piece, then cut that off on your tablesaw. That will make it safer too.

Steve

-- Steve in KY. 44 years so far with my lovely bride. Think I'll keep her.

View Luke's profile

Luke

289 posts in 2154 days


#2 posted 05-24-2011 05:27 PM

Fussy, the strip of maple has been glued to the plywood and jointed for a perfectly flat face. Do you think that it is still too thin despite being glued?

I had suspected it had something to do with the grain direction but for such a shallow cut on a new bit, I didn’t fathom it would cause me this much grief.

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

115206 posts in 3044 days


#3 posted 05-24-2011 05:42 PM

I agree with Fussy I would rabbit it first and then glue it on. another idea might be to use a spiral router bit .

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View NBeener's profile

NBeener

4808 posts in 2641 days


#4 posted 05-24-2011 05:44 PM

A good general resource, with lots of information from a woodworker who specializes in all things, router:

LINK

Good luck !

-- -- Neil

View fussy's profile

fussy

980 posts in 2517 days


#5 posted 05-24-2011 10:15 PM

Luke,

Probably not (knot?). Try reversing the direction. It’s like rubbing a cat the wrong way; they don’t like it. Neither does the wood, and maple can be a BEAR for tear-out. A1Jim has a good idea to use a spiral bit. They slice instead of hack at the wood. In the router table, a up-cut will be a down-cut so keep your show face on top.

A1Jim, interesting picture.
Beener, thanks for the link. Pat always has good info.

Steve

-- Steve in KY. 44 years so far with my lovely bride. Think I'll keep her.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com