LumberJocks

Hard Maple Defect?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Wood & Lumber forum

Forum topic by Ben posted 05-19-2011 03:08 AM 1247 views 1 time favorited 11 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Ben's profile

Ben

30 posts in 1551 days


05-19-2011 03:08 AM

Topic tags/keywords: maple cutting board defect

I am working on a couple of cutting boards to be sold for charity. Its my first time making boards and I have run into a problem. I have the strips glued up and was running them through the planer to level them off a bit and I noticed a weird looking spot on one of the strips of maple. It looks like pitting or something like that. I kept running it through the planer hoping it would eventually clean up, but i dont think its going to. The board is still over 1 inch thick, so I could keep going in the planer if it will clean up. I tried hitting it with some sand paper and it just fills the pits with dust. Well I am sure this is not the type of thing you would desire on the top of your cutting board. I would flip it and use the other side as the top, but of course there is a spot on a separate strip on that side. It is on the outermost strip so I guess i could cut the whole strip off and narrow the board up. Has anyone seen similar issues… any suggestions?

-- Ben in Houston


11 replies so far

View Ben's profile

Ben

30 posts in 1551 days


#1 posted 05-19-2011 04:25 AM

Ahh i see. Thats good to know. I just recently changed the blades to the new side. Im taking very light cuts. I think my only option right now is to hit the entire top of the board with the ROS and see what happens. Thank you very much for pointing that out. Drum sander is on the wish list… checking craigslist every morning :).

-- Ben in Houston

View gfadvm's profile

gfadvm

10902 posts in 1348 days


#2 posted 05-19-2011 04:59 AM

I just had the same problem on a Jatoba table top and matching grain filler worked well for me.

-- " I'll try to be nicer, if you'll try to be smarter" gfadvm

View Ben's profile

Ben

30 posts in 1551 days


#3 posted 05-19-2011 06:09 AM

Thanks gfadvm. I will look into it. Off the top of your head is that stuff ok for cutting surfaces?

-- Ben in Houston

View childress's profile

childress

841 posts in 2200 days


#4 posted 05-19-2011 08:14 AM

No… no grain filler… One other thing you can try, if you don’t mind planing more off, is get the board wet and then send it through the planer. That can help with the tear out. I’ve done that trick many times. It basically softens the surface fibers and thus reduces tear out…

-- Childress Woodworks

View David's profile

David

196 posts in 1322 days


#5 posted 05-19-2011 02:50 PM

If you can’t take any more thickness off you can also mix some sawdust and wood glue into a paste and fill it in. I’ve done it before and it looks OK.

-- Perilous to all of us are the devices of an art deeper than we ourselves possess. --Gandalf the Grey http://davidwahl.org/category/woodworking/

View Ben's profile

Ben

30 posts in 1551 days


#6 posted 05-19-2011 05:20 PM

Thanks for all of the advice. I really appreciate it. This site is awesome.

-- Ben in Houston

View BreakingBoardom's profile

BreakingBoardom

615 posts in 1740 days


#7 posted 05-19-2011 05:39 PM

You could also try a router planing jig if you feel so inclined. I was getting some tearout on some of my maple and stopped putting it through the planer but hated having to do that much sanding. I don’t have the money for a drum sander so I built a simple router planing jig. Many people on here have used them with success. May be another option and usually no tearout.

-- Matt - http://breakingboardom.wordpress.com/

View D_Allen's profile

D_Allen

495 posts in 1442 days


#8 posted 05-20-2011 03:52 AM

Sometimes running the stock through the planer at an angle and take very light cuts will help.

-- Website is finally up and running....www.woodandwrite.com

View fussy's profile

fussy

980 posts in 1709 days


#9 posted 05-20-2011 10:33 AM

Also, when running through ar an angle lightly, wet the wood with paint thinner. It will soften the fibers making them easier to cut. It will then evaporate leaving no trace in the wood or on the planer.

Steve.

-- Steve in KY. 44 years so far with my lovely bride. Think I'll keep her.

View miles125's profile

miles125

2179 posts in 2664 days


#10 posted 05-20-2011 12:44 PM

That’s no defect. It’s just wood being wood to keep the riff raff who lack patience from daring to make stuff with it. :) A good sharp card scraper over the whole piece and that place in particular prior to sanding would probably do the trick.

-- "The way to make a small fortune in woodworking- start with a large one"

View D_Allen's profile

D_Allen

495 posts in 1442 days


#11 posted 05-21-2011 01:41 AM

Who you callin riff-raff? ;-)

-- Website is finally up and running....www.woodandwrite.com

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase