LumberJocks

Help on Circle cutting Jig + sanding

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by handyman_pk posted 1202 days ago 2634 views 0 times favorited 16 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View handyman_pk's profile

handyman_pk

46 posts in 2272 days


1202 days ago

Topic tags/keywords: circle cutting jig question sanding

hi LJs I wanna make Coasters, Is there any way of making with both sides finished no pin hole of circle cutting jig. The both sides will be leaser engraved thats the reason i don’t wanna use the jig with the pin.

-- when you lose, Don't lose lesson


16 replies so far

View William's profile

William

8976 posts in 1469 days


#1 posted 1202 days ago

With practice, you’d be amazed at how good you can make circles with a scroll saw. All I ever have to do to a circle is to touch my sander to one spot on the side to get rid of the little nib where the blade starts and finishes around the circle.

-- http://wddsrfinewoodworks.blogspot.com/

View handyman_pk's profile

handyman_pk

46 posts in 2272 days


#2 posted 1202 days ago

idea is great for little quantity, I have to make hundreds of them . accurate dimensions required, every batch should be same so they can be placed in laser Engraver one by one at same place

-- when you lose, Don't lose lesson

View ellen35's profile

ellen35

2566 posts in 2059 days


#3 posted 1202 days ago

My coasters are square…you get more consistency that way.

-- "Don't let the perfect be the enemy of the good." Voltaire

View Gregn's profile

Gregn

1642 posts in 1611 days


#4 posted 1202 days ago

One suggestion might be to turn a blank on the lathe for the size diameter you desire and then slice off the coasters with a band saw.

-- I don't make mistakes, I have great learning lessons, Greg

View Paul Pomerleau's profile

Paul Pomerleau

283 posts in 1320 days


#5 posted 1202 days ago

I made a video of my circle jig that uses double sided tape.
You can make the square part for the dowel larger to stop the wobble.
You will see what I mean when you watch the video here.
Hope it helps.

-- Close to Ottawa Ontario Canada

View Gregn's profile

Gregn

1642 posts in 1611 days


#6 posted 1201 days ago

Neat jig Paul.

-- I don't make mistakes, I have great learning lessons, Greg

View GaryK's profile

GaryK

10262 posts in 2615 days


#7 posted 1201 days ago

You could cut out oversized circles and finish turning them on a lathe. Just make a faceplate and pressure plate for the tailstock with sandpaper on the faces.

You could turn your tool rest around and clamp a block of wood to your chisel to act as a stop allowing you to make all you coasters exactly the same diameter.

-- Gary - Never pass up the opportunity to make a mistake look like you planned it that way - Tyler, TX

View Pawky's profile

Pawky

278 posts in 1431 days


#8 posted 1201 days ago

if using a lathe as Gary stated, what about having a large cylinder that you bring down to the diameter you want on the lathe. After it is the desired diameter cut it into a lot of slices of desired thickness on the bandsaw.

View zindel's profile

zindel

256 posts in 1277 days


#9 posted 1201 days ago

How big? you could use a Hole saw? just take out the drill bit in the middle…cut it off so it doesn’t hit the wood? I think they make these for drill presses. But depends on the size you need there is a limit to how big they make them.

-- If you can't fix it with a hammer, You've got an electrical problem.

View William's profile

William

8976 posts in 1469 days


#10 posted 1201 days ago

If I had to make that many, I would carefully make a template on the scrollsaw (or bandsaw with the circle cutting jig if you prefer. Cut the rest of them oversize, stick them to the template with two sided tape and finish them up with a good flush trim router bit (some call it a template bit). All of them would be perfectly the same from using the template.

-- http://wddsrfinewoodworks.blogspot.com/

View handyman_pk's profile

handyman_pk

46 posts in 2272 days


#11 posted 1199 days ago

sorry for late reply…. thanks guys lots of ideas and solutions. turning on lathe seems fast way but i don’t have lathe. i will try all other and see which one is fastest and easy to make bulk quantity

i was thinking for vacuum clamping with template routing. it also need investment in vacuum clamping setup.

Paul nice video and very versatile jig

-- when you lose, Don't lose lesson

View bubinga's profile

bubinga

861 posts in 1295 days


#12 posted 1199 days ago

You need to make a jig, to hold your square stock, with a template on top, flush with the top of the jig, to cut your inside recess, I made the template, from quarter-inch hardboard, you could make a more durable template from plastic, use a guide bushing in a router to cut the recess, use a mortising bit, a trim router works best. The jig is just a base and four sides. I did not sand the recess, because I put in Cork there.
The square stock and the template must fit the jig perfect, with no slop. (Drill a hole in the bottom of the jig, to push out the stock when you’re done. Put the jig in a vice, and you can reach under it to do this.)
You then make a tight fitting disk, from quarter-inch hardboard, to fit the recess, with a hole in the center for the pin, to be used with a circle cutting jig on the band saw.I ended up making two discs, before I got fit just right . My circle cutting jig was shop made, it uses a 3/16 tension pin, so when I drill a 3/16 hole it is a tight fit, And cuts perfect circles every time.
After I cut discs on the band saw, I made a V jig for the router table, to around over the edges,(take light cuts here)
I made another expanding disk, with the carriage bolt through it, to expand into the recess, and mounted in the drill press, for sanding the edges. You could do the sanding, on a lathe also, I did not have one at the time.
If I can figure out where I put the Jigs, I will take pictures and show you.
As long as you cut the initial square stock the same exact size, every time, you can make these all day, accurately
Is this clear to you what I’m saying ?

-- E J ------- Always Keep a Firm Grip on Your Tool

View Steve2's profile

Steve2

75 posts in 2198 days


#13 posted 1198 days ago

Use a circle pattern – not to be confused with a jig – laid over the top of the material, all clamped down, and run the router baseplate bushing inside the pattern. No pins, no holes. Rockler carries them, made of 1/4” acrylic with full range of diameters – or simply make your own initial pattern with the pin guide for the pattern.

-- Regards, Steve2

View David Grimes's profile

David Grimes

2072 posts in 1267 days


#14 posted 1198 days ago

Securely clamp blanks to drill press table, then use this WITHOUT the center pilot…

http://www.amazon.com/General-Tools-55-Circle-Cutter/dp/B00004T7P1/ref=sr_1_9?ie=UTF8&qid=1305282003&sr=8-9

Rockler has it for 9.99

-- If you're going to stir the pot, think BIG spoon or SMALL boat paddle. David Grimes, Georgia

View Yupa4242's profile

Yupa4242

116 posts in 1228 days


#15 posted 1197 days ago

I dunno if it was me and I was gonna need hundreds i would make a jig out of hardboard with circles cut out like a honey comb. Then i would place it over a full sheet of wood and use a pattern bit and router. But to really make those coasters shine I would get a CNC Router to etch out all the circles before cutting em out. Too bad this method is way too costly. Lots of good Idea for me to try from the poster above on a rainy weekend :)

-- "If the Universe is Infinite, Then all dreams are real."

showing 1 through 15 of 16 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase