LumberJocks

Instrument Builders.....

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by DMiller posted 03-18-2018 04:19 AM 268 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View DMiller's profile

DMiller

364 posts in 437 days


03-18-2018 04:19 AM

Topic tags/keywords: question mahogany wood bending guitar building

Over the last few months I have been collecting and purchasing the needed supplies to build myself a new guitar. I am beginning by bending the sides via a metal pipe with a ceramic cone heating element inside of it, but am having a bit of trouble. I have/ had four (now three) mahogany sides; two of which are “practice” ones and have a little bit of streaking in them. Today I began by attempting to bend one of my practice sides; I am bending on a 2” pipe at roughly 400 degrees. (The wood is thickness sanded to 0.080”- a special thank you to http://lumberjocks.com/rustfever, aka Mr. Matheny, for his helping me sand some parts of my project!) My question is, when I place the wood against the hot pipe, it just doesn’t “relax” like I have heard it should. Am I doing something wrong? Is my wood too thick? Is my temperature not right? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks, Dale

-- Dale Miller Modesto, CA "I can do all things through Christ, which strengtheneth me." Philippians 4:13. "Woodworking minus patience equals firewood."


4 replies so far

View Loren's profile

Loren

10253 posts in 3612 days


#1 posted 03-18-2018 05:14 AM

Spray it with water and rock it back and forth
on the pipe. It will relax eventually but the
heat has to penetrate that area of wood first.
Starting cold, it can take a few minutes of
rocking before the wood starts to take the
bend.

View Planeman40's profile

Planeman40

1151 posts in 2725 days


#2 posted 03-19-2018 05:13 PM

Yeah, like Loren says.

-- Always remember: It is a mathematical certainty that half the people in this country are below average in intelligence!

View Loren's profile

Loren

10253 posts in 3612 days


#3 posted 03-19-2018 05:47 PM

I don’t think mahogany bends very well. While
practicing on something easy like oak won’t
give you a feel for mahogany, it will give you
a feel for pipe bending in general.

Also a piece of flexible sheet metal can be held
on the piece to help retain heat. It’s not
needed but it may help speed things up a bit.

View DMiller's profile

DMiller

364 posts in 437 days


#4 posted 03-19-2018 08:24 PM

Ok. Thanks for your help, Loren and Planeman40. I appreciate your advice!

-- Dale Miller Modesto, CA "I can do all things through Christ, which strengtheneth me." Philippians 4:13. "Woodworking minus patience equals firewood."

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com