LumberJocks

Looking to make a sled jig

  • Advertise with us

« back to Jigs & Fixtures forum

Forum topic by JTTHECLOCKMAN posted 03-14-2018 06:36 AM 392 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View JTTHECLOCKMAN's profile

JTTHECLOCKMAN

230 posts in 3350 days


03-14-2018 06:36 AM

Not knowing where to put this I thought I would try here and if moderators need to move then that is OK.

I have a right tilt tablesaw and I am looking to make a sled to be able to cut staves accurately and repeatably They will probably be around 12” long. But they will be thin. Looking to probably make 6 to 8 staves per 1” diameter. So staves form a complete rod with a diameter of about 1” to 1-1/2” Would love to see others sleds if you have something like this. I do not want to have to set up a fence on the opposite side of the blade and keep moving it. With a sled I can make repeated cuts with maybe a stop block to set distance. Hope this makes sense. I can answer any questions if they come up. Thanks in advance.

-- John T.


4 replies so far

View Woodknack's profile

Woodknack

12431 posts in 2581 days


#1 posted 03-14-2018 06:56 AM

If it splays in one direction, like a bucket, or forms a cylinder (what it sounds like), you can use a normal taper jig with the blade angled. I don’t have a picture of mine but they look like every other taper jig.

-- Rick M, http://thewoodknack.blogspot.com/

View JTTHECLOCKMAN's profile

JTTHECLOCKMAN

230 posts in 3350 days


#2 posted 03-14-2018 06:59 AM



If it splays in one direction, like a bucket, or forms a cylinder (what it sounds like), you can use a normal taper jig with the blade angled. I don t have a picture of mine but they look like every other taper jig.

- Woodknack


-- John T.

View JTTHECLOCKMAN's profile

JTTHECLOCKMAN

230 posts in 3350 days


#3 posted 03-14-2018 07:07 AM

It is not a compound angle. Straight angled cuts. What I am afraid of is the thin piece getting caught between table and blade and thus the piece will not be accurate. I was thinking of making a ramp for a lack of a better word so that the piece falls away from the blade. probably would have to raise the left side of the sled. I need to think this out and was hoping someone has done something like this. Whatever angle is needed to cut 6 to 8 pieces and form a perfect 1” to 1-1/2” rod of about 12” long. I glue together and put on a lathe to get exact dimension. I could make the diameter larger but do not want to get too large and waste wood. Will be wasting enough with blade kerf. Hope this is making sense.

-- John T.

View Woodknack's profile

Woodknack

12431 posts in 2581 days


#4 posted 03-14-2018 07:10 AM

Sleds for segmented woodturning do exactly that, only difference is your segments will not be tapered.

-- Rick M, http://thewoodknack.blogspot.com/

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com