LumberJocks

Tube bending die out of wood

  • Advertise with us

« back to Designing Woodworking Projects forum

Forum topic by Tbirkey posted 03-08-2018 07:35 PM 372 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Tbirkey's profile

Tbirkey

3 posts in 108 days


03-08-2018 07:35 PM

Hey yeall this is my first time on the Forum. What I am trying to do is make an 8in CLR die to bend 1 inch tubing. The people who make my Bender want to charge a ridiculous amount to make it out of metal but that’s not necessary. So my plan is to get 2 3/4 inch Oak boards and use the jigsaw to cut out the radius and then use a half inch Cove bit on a router then Bolt them together. so my mom is mailing me her old Ryobi router with 1/4 inch collet and use a half inch Cove bit maybe from eBay in it. I’ve been doing a little reading on routers and my big question is is it okay to use that big of a Cove bit on a 1/4 inch Shank or will it be too chattery especially on hardwood. I’ve seen these dies before and been on other forms and it works out really well with people but they don’t share a lot of the details and I’m a woodworking retard so if anybody could please chime in and maybe give me a suggestion or anybody’s experience on how to do this the best way possible or anything else I’m not considering.


6 replies so far

View John Smith's profile

John Smith

1005 posts in 190 days


#1 posted 03-08-2018 07:41 PM

to prevent over-bite, chipping, chattering, splinters, smoke and fire
is to not be too aggressive in the cuts. several passes taking small bites
will render the most favorable (and safe) results.
taking too much material off at high speed could snap a 1/4” shank
very quickly and the head goes flying off into who knows where (or who).
work smart – work safe.

-- Graduated Valedictorian from the University of HardKnocks --

View Bill_Steele's profile

Bill_Steele

335 posts in 1759 days


#2 posted 03-08-2018 09:43 PM

+1 what John said. Take several passes using a small bite (1/8” or less) with each pass rather than hogging off too much stock at one time. If you had a 1/2” shank bit you might be able to take a larger bite.

View Tbirkey's profile

Tbirkey

3 posts in 108 days


#3 posted 03-08-2018 10:35 PM

Thank you very much.!!

View Warren's profile

Warren

11 posts in 415 days


#4 posted 03-08-2018 11:17 PM

What king of tubing to you want to bend with this jig?

View Tbirkey's profile

Tbirkey

3 posts in 108 days


#5 posted 03-09-2018 12:14 AM

1” .156 wall 1020

View shipwright's profile

shipwright

7992 posts in 2826 days


#6 posted 03-09-2018 05:15 AM

I wrote this hours ago but apparently didn’t post it.

If you are planning to cut a half round in a concave and a convex surface and then squeeze the two together over the tubing, you will need a couple of jigs for the router.
Here is one that I made for a similar operation on a concave surface.

http://lumberjocks.com/projects/74529

Something like this would likely get your concave surface done. Although technically possible without a jig, I think a convex jig would be a very good idea as well. Flat router bases just don’t lend themselves well to this kind of thing.
Of course I agree with the suggestions above about many light cuts, particularly as the bit will need to be extended farther than normal from the collet.

Or maybe I don’t understand your intention?

-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fibreglass trees. http://thecanadianschooloffrenchmarquetry.com/

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com