LumberJocks

Table Saw Jig Setup - Need Help Please

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by jbryan posted 02-27-2018 03:50 PM 582 views 0 times favorited 8 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View jbryan's profile

jbryan

4 posts in 291 days


02-27-2018 03:50 PM

Topic tags/keywords: jig tablesaw

Ok, so i have tried to set up my table saw to cut some fingers on an angle (matching pairs of finger joints). I have gone through about 5 or 6 jig scenarios but i keep getting some creep, or something else isn’t the same on both sides so I end up with two pieces that won’t match. So this is my setup, i placed a spacer on one side of the blade below the teeth, then moved my pin up flush against the blade. Then i place a stop block on that side of the jig.

So then i flip the jig board over so the pin is on the other side of the blade, place the spacer against the blade and move the pin up flush against it and place another stop block on this side of the jig.

Now i grab my piece of wood that i want to create the fingers in and i place it up next to the pin and make my first cut, then move the piece down so that the kerf is now on the pin, cut and repeat.

i get done with that piece and i grab another piece and then flip the jig board and repeat the cuts. but i end with is the following result.

But it should like this.

Does anyone have any ideas on how to prevent this, or is my setup not correct?. What i am i missing in my setup.

I have set up this jig up several times, making sure I’m using the same spacer, that my stop blocks are not slipping that my piece isn’t moving while on the pin. Can’t seem to get two pieces to line up.

Any suggestions would be of great help and would be most appreciative.

-- The speed of light - The universal speed limit!!!


8 replies so far

View RobHannon's profile

RobHannon

190 posts in 733 days


#1 posted 02-27-2018 04:13 PM

If you do 2 on the same side of the jig does the spacing stay consistent?

View jbryan's profile

jbryan

4 posts in 291 days


#2 posted 02-27-2018 10:45 PM

Hmmm, i haven’t actually put 2 side by side that were cut from the same side. i will do that tonight after work and post the results.

-- The speed of light - The universal speed limit!!!

View jbryan's profile

jbryan

4 posts in 291 days


#3 posted 02-28-2018 03:15 AM

Ok, the first picture is of side 1 of my jig, 2nd picture is side 2 of the jig, and picture 3 is 1 and 2 together.

so it looks to me like my two sides are equal somehow.

-- The speed of light - The universal speed limit!!!

View Loren's profile

Loren

10477 posts in 3850 days


#4 posted 02-28-2018 03:22 AM

If I’m not misunderstanding something you
have the information from the erroneous
parts to shim the stop blocks to make the
offsets dead nuts. Measure the amount of
error at the 10th slot and divide that by 10
to get the shim thickness.

View RobHannon's profile

RobHannon

190 posts in 733 days


#5 posted 02-28-2018 05:06 PM

It looks almost like your second side spacing is growing. Are you sure the bar you are using as a pin is consistent thickness and perpendicular to the jig? Same for the spacer bar, is it square and consistent? Is the pin a tight fit to the kerf cut?

View BoardButcherer's profile

BoardButcherer

144 posts in 297 days


#6 posted 03-01-2018 05:31 PM

How are you measuring your stops?

I think you could pull it off from the opposite side of the blade and get it right, but I wouldn’t measure by butting something up against the blade from the inside.

I would also check the angle of the pin. Any misalignment in the pin is going to be doubled because it’s serving double duty, so you may not have been checking for such a slight problem up to this point.

View jbryan's profile

jbryan

4 posts in 291 days


#7 posted 03-01-2018 10:09 PM

Here is my latest attempt, and it’s just about as good as it can get. I completely underestimated how precise something like this needs to be. To make these as well as they were made I realized the following couple of things.

1. When placing my spacer i was inadvertently pushing on the blade just a little bit. So this time i placed my solid steel dowel spacer up next to blade then shifted my blade to just touch the spacer.
2. Once i did this on both sides of my jig, instead of placing a clamp at one end and pushing the jig up against the stop block i used two sided tape and secured my jig to the table sled up against the stop block. Rinse and repeat for the other side.
3. When making the kerf cuts, i did not push the piece in either direction. either towards the blade or away from the blade, i just pushed down on the piece so it was flush with bottom of jig.

I am amazed at what a little saw deflection can cause on a piece like this. Crazy

-- The speed of light - The universal speed limit!!!

View HammerSmith's profile

HammerSmith

191 posts in 286 days


#8 posted 03-04-2018 11:20 PM

That’s an interesting piece jbryan, what are you making?

-- ~Jim

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com