LumberJocks

bowl edge

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by Karda posted 02-23-2018 10:56 PM 246 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Karda's profile

Karda

1113 posts in 579 days


02-23-2018 10:56 PM

Hi, I am turning what I think is white ash and It is soft so I think it was dead when it was cut. I have the outside done and started the inside. I tried to round the sharp edge created at the lip. Never had a problem before but i can do anything but chip the edge. any suggestion other than very coarse sand paper. I am doing to much with sand paper that I should do with tools.


2 replies so far

View Lazyman's profile

Lazyman

2050 posts in 1412 days


#1 posted 02-23-2018 11:46 PM

Is the chipping mostly occurring in the endgrain? Ash is very hard and is excellent for spindle turning (bats, tool handles) but just not that easy to turn for bowls. Doesn’t mean you can’t figure out how to turn it but your tools will have to be very sharp and resharpened frequently as you turn. Are you using bowl gouge or carbide? Woods that chip easily, especially in the end grain parts of the bowl, usually don’t work too well with carbide.

-- Nathan, TX -- Hire the lazy man. He may not do as much work but that's because he will find a better way.

View Karda's profile

Karda

1113 posts in 579 days


#2 posted 02-24-2018 12:08 AM

don’t know Ill check it. may I’ll junk it. I am turning it for paractice. It has some serious cracks so it would never be a good bowl.. I used my bowl gouge and a scrapper thanks Mike

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com