LumberJocks

How can I drill through metal with a drill?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by EricWrights posted 04-13-2011 03:58 AM 6762 views 1 time favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View EricWrights's profile

EricWrights

94 posts in 1973 days


04-13-2011 03:58 AM

Topic tags/keywords: drill metal

Do I need a special metal drilling bit or do I have to have a completely different tool?

I want to drill through a small piece of metal that is about 4mm thick to that I can lock my garden gate.

-- Sawing, sanding, scraping, cutting? Let Rockwell Sonicrafter do the job. http://rockwellsonicrafter.com & A more general blog at http://resay.org


5 replies so far

View gfadvm's profile (online now)

gfadvm

11364 posts in 1412 days


#1 posted 04-13-2011 04:01 AM

Use a sharp bit at slow speed and you should do fine.A drill press makes metal drilling much easier but may not work in your situation.Hope this helps.

-- " I'll try to be nicer, if you'll try to be smarter" gfadvm

View Jack_T's profile

Jack_T

621 posts in 1753 days


#2 posted 04-13-2011 04:05 AM

You should also use a lubricant to keep the bit cooler.

-- Jack T, John 3:16 "For God so loved the world that he gave his only Son, so that everyone who believes in him might not perish but might have eternal life."

View whit's profile

whit

246 posts in 2698 days


#3 posted 04-13-2011 04:27 AM

You might also want to start with a smaller bit (.125) and work your way up to a larger size – depending on how large you need to drill. It’s a lot easier on the bits. If the metal isn’t attached to anything (like the gate or a post) make sure you have it well secured before you drill it; it will bite just as the bit breaks through the far side of the hole.

Whit

-- Even if to be nothing more than a bad example, everything serves a purpose. cippotus

View TopamaxSurvivor's profile

TopamaxSurvivor

15017 posts in 2397 days


#4 posted 04-13-2011 07:32 AM

Like they say above use HSS drill, not black oxide or coated drill. If it is tough going, keep center punching the hole until you get through.

-- "some old things are lovely, warm still with life ... of the forgotten men who made them." - D.H. Lawrence

View Jim Finn's profile

Jim Finn

1733 posts in 1643 days


#5 posted 04-13-2011 10:20 PM

When drilling in metal keep the speed down and the pressure up. (A drill press helps with this) There should be large chips generated not fine powder when drilling.

-- In God We Trust

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase