LumberJocks

HELP, HELP, I made a funnel

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by Jack Lewis posted 02-15-2018 06:43 PM 395 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Jack Lewis's profile

Jack Lewis

315 posts in 1192 days


02-15-2018 06:43 PM

Went through the bottom of a hollow form segmented bowl. It is almost a sphere at the top so I can’t use jumbo jaws. The top hole is smaller than the bottom hole. How can I chuck it up to repair the bottom with a plug? I can’t imagine a jam chuck that would work. I don’t have a donut chuck but this might be the time to make one. Suggestions please.

-- "PLUMBER'S BUTT! Get over it, everybody has one"


5 replies so far

View mnguy's profile

mnguy

193 posts in 3512 days


#1 posted 02-15-2018 06:55 PM

Can you use hot melt to tack the rim to a flat wood “chuck”? If you add angled wood ‘fingers’ or a ring to the rim of the plate, you might be able to get the piece pretty well centered. I regularly mount items with hot melt and have good luck with it holding while turning and then prying the work loose. with this, you might want to slice through the glue and then pull it off the work.

View walnutles's profile

walnutles

13 posts in 311 days


#2 posted 02-15-2018 07:09 PM

I would take a scrap bit of wood and cut a chucking point on it then I would cut a recess in the scrap wood to fit your hollow form, then I would hot melt glue your hollow form in and repair the bottom.

In this photo you can see a sphere that I have turned, if you look to the left of the sphere you can see what I used to hold the sphere between centres all you need to do is make one larger so that it fits in your chuck and it holds your hollow form in and the jobs done. I hope that this helps Les

I forgot to say don’t glue it in the recess of your scrap bit of wood or you will never get it out but hot melt glue a line where the scrap bit of wood touches your hollow form.

View Jack Lewis's profile

Jack Lewis

315 posts in 1192 days


#3 posted 02-15-2018 07:52 PM



I would take a scrap bit of wood and cut a chucking point on it then I would cut a recess in the scrap wood to fit your hollow form, then I would hot melt glue your hollow form in and repair the bottom.

In this photo you can see a sphere that I have turned, if you look to the left of the sphere you can see what I used to hold the sphere between centres all you need to do is make one larger so that it fits in your chuck and it holds your hollow form in and the jobs done. I hope that this helps Les

I forgot to say don t glue it in the recess of your scrap bit of wood or you will never get it out but hot melt glue a line where the scrap bit of wood touches your hollow form.

- walnutles


How in the world would I ever true it up glued to the scrap? I don’t have a tail center to orientate it. I guess I could turn the scrap head block with a tapered center that might get it pretty close.

-- "PLUMBER'S BUTT! Get over it, everybody has one"

View walnutles's profile

walnutles

13 posts in 311 days


#4 posted 02-15-2018 08:23 PM

Sorry I didn’t know that you had no tail centre, if you post a picture I’m sure that we can find a way of helping you.

Is this way any good, les

View Wildwood's profile

Wildwood

2405 posts in 2249 days


#5 posted 02-15-2018 08:30 PM

You are lucky I usually go through sides of my hollow forms, no hope for them so right to firewood pile or new bird house.

Have gone through the bottom too; if enough meat on the bones will plug it continue to turn.

Bought a laser from Staples for less than thirty bucks and made my own holding arm that attaches to my Jamieson d-handle which works okay. Stopped going thru bottom and sides if remember to use it!

-- Bill

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com