LumberJocks

TS cutting on when i pull back the miter gauge

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by stripit posted 02-14-2018 10:30 PM 808 views 0 times favorited 9 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View stripit's profile

stripit

25 posts in 2160 days


02-14-2018 10:30 PM

Topic tags/keywords: jig question

Hi. Can anyone tell me why my Ts (delta unisaw) cuts when I pull the sled (incra express) back. This causing a gap in the mite joint at one end. I have checkedd the blade for 90, and the miter for 45 and both are good. What am I missing.

Thank for any heelp Joel


9 replies so far

View fivecodys's profile

fivecodys

1126 posts in 1753 days


#1 posted 02-14-2018 11:01 PM

Any slop in the miter slot? Maybe the rail is moving around in the slot when you pull it backwards?

-- There' are two theories to arguin' with a woman. Neither one works.

View eflanders's profile

eflanders

310 posts in 1967 days


#2 posted 02-14-2018 11:02 PM

Sounds to me like an alignment issue. Things to check are: 1). My Inca jig came with plastic washers to maintain a good fit into the miter gauge slot. Is your gauge showing any side to side slop in the miter gauge slot? 2). Have you checked the blade for alignment to the miter gauge slot? A dial caliper is usually used for this but you can get very close with an accurate tape or by simply clamping a board to the miter guage. 3). Is your miter guage square to the table? This is the very first step in setting up your miter gauge. 4). Does your blade have some warp or wobble to it? This is somewhat rare but it does happen. Try another blade and see if it does the same thing. Good luck!

View runswithscissors's profile

runswithscissors

2818 posts in 2142 days


#3 posted 02-15-2018 10:43 PM

I would prefer not to pull the wood back past the blade until the saw has stopped. There must be some slop somewhere allowing movement, as suggested above.

-- I admit to being an adrenaline junky; fortunately, I'm very easily frightened

View Tennessee's profile

Tennessee

2880 posts in 2631 days


#4 posted 02-15-2018 10:57 PM

Mine did that. Same thing. My miter slots were nice and tight, and my segments I was cutting were fine, but that little bit of cut coming back bothered me.
SOLUTION: Turned out that my blade has just a hair of wobble in the blade. Maybe 2-3 thousandths. Not a completely flat blade. It is an Irwin that came out of the package like that. I plan on changing it soon.

-- Tsunami Guitars and Custom Woodworking, Cleveland, TN

View stripit's profile

stripit

25 posts in 2160 days


#5 posted 02-26-2018 01:11 AM

Hi thanks to all those who took the time to write.

I checked everything, and found that the sled was a little loose in the table slot, and the blade is a littleout (
another Irwin). The real problem was that the long frame pieces were wrapped. I joined and planed them, but could not take enough off to get them flat. Guess I’ll cut them in half and make a smaller frame.

Thanks again for the advice.

Joel

View waho6o9's profile

waho6o9

8356 posts in 2694 days


#6 posted 02-26-2018 01:39 AM

Bessey hold downs may come in handy for a sacrificial sled.

View Alex Lane's profile

Alex Lane

516 posts in 4007 days


#7 posted 02-26-2018 01:43 AM

I’ve also had the workpiece inadvertently slide out of position against the miter gauge face, especially when the blade begins to lose its sharpness or if the blade is set at an angle. A piece of fine grit sandpaper on the miter gauge face can help prevent that (either adhesive sandpaper or adhered with double face tape). Even with a wobbly blade, it will only cut to it’s maximum wobble point. Once it has removed wood, the only way it can remove more wood on the way back past the blade is if the wood moved closer to the blade. Likely the change from pushing the wood to now pulling the wood changed the direction of force against the sides of the miter slot and allowed the wood to move slightly closer to the blade. Or the wood moved out of position on the miter gauge as mentioned.

-- Lane Custom Guitars and Basses

View Woodknack's profile

Woodknack

12331 posts in 2497 days


#8 posted 02-26-2018 02:36 AM

Best practice is don’t pull the wood back through the blade, true for both table and miter saws. (on a miter saw it’s the opposite actually, raising the blade through the wood) You should make your cut then pull the piece away from the blade.

-- Rick M, http://thewoodknack.blogspot.com/

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

2250 posts in 1339 days


#9 posted 02-26-2018 04:30 PM

I have a Unisaw/Incra combination and my experience shows problems creep in due to the general over-width of Delta miter slots and the undersized nature of aftermarket miter bars so they fit saws with undersized slots.

This adds up to a sloppy bar/slot fit that even the adjustment washers on my Incra could not remove.
I ended up modifying the miter bar to tighten up the fit.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com