LumberJocks

Having a little trouble with my Steel City Mortiser!

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by Beginningwoodworker posted 04-09-2011 02:31 AM 964 views 0 times favorited 13 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Beginningwoodworker's profile

Beginningwoodworker

13347 posts in 3140 days


04-09-2011 02:31 AM

I haveing trouble with my Steel City benchtop mortiser boging down and chisel bit smoking, I been using a 3/4’’ mortise chisel to cut 3/4’’ mortises in Red Oak. I sharpen the chisel but I am still having the same problem. I also have to bear down hard on the handle.


13 replies so far

View patron's profile (online now)

patron

13538 posts in 2808 days


#1 posted 04-09-2011 02:51 AM

do you have enough clearance between the bit cutter
and the chisel

i was taught to slide the chisel up and use a nickle
between it and the machine body
temporarily tighten
slide the drill up to the chisel and tighten
then loosen the chisel
and take out the nickle
and slide it up and tighten

and go slow with the harder woods

-- david - only thru kindness can this world be whole . If we don't succeed we run the risk of failure. Dan Quayle

View ChuckV's profile

ChuckV

2881 posts in 2994 days


#2 posted 04-09-2011 03:02 AM

There are some good tips here.

I notice that David’s nickel has been replaced by a dime – I guess that’s inflation!

-- “Big man, pig man, ha ha, charade you are.” ― R. Waters

View NBeener's profile

NBeener

4808 posts in 2641 days


#3 posted 04-09-2011 03:04 AM

More info:

http://lumberjocks.com/topics/16460

Also …. you can use beeswax on the drill bit. It can make a BIG difference.

Free tools, huh ? LOL !!

-- -- Neil

View jack1's profile

jack1

2057 posts in 3495 days


#4 posted 04-09-2011 03:31 AM

Maybe a bigger hammer?? ;0) JK (just kidding…)

Seriously, go slowwwwww with oak.

-- jack -- ...measure once, curse twice!

View Beginningwoodworker's profile

Beginningwoodworker

13347 posts in 3140 days


#5 posted 04-09-2011 04:18 AM

I try to set it up with a dime.

View jack1's profile

jack1

2057 posts in 3495 days


#6 posted 04-09-2011 04:22 AM

Hammer the dime in with a bigger hammer… ;0)

-- jack -- ...measure once, curse twice!

View Karson's profile

Karson

35035 posts in 3868 days


#7 posted 04-09-2011 06:46 AM

I’d use the nickle. You do need clearance.

-- I've been blessed with a father who liked to tinker in wood, and a wife who lets me tinker in wood. Southern Delaware soon moving to Virginia karsonwm@gmail.com †

View Karson's profile

Karson

35035 posts in 3868 days


#8 posted 04-09-2011 06:49 AM

x

-- I've been blessed with a father who liked to tinker in wood, and a wife who lets me tinker in wood. Southern Delaware soon moving to Virginia karsonwm@gmail.com †

View Beginningwoodworker's profile

Beginningwoodworker

13347 posts in 3140 days


#9 posted 04-09-2011 06:55 AM

So the nickel would be better?

View degoose's profile

degoose

7196 posts in 2822 days


#10 posted 04-09-2011 10:40 AM

All the above advise seems to be reasonable to me…

-- Drink twice... and don't bother to cut... @ lazylarrywoodworks.com.au For lovers of all things timber...

View Greedo's profile

Greedo

470 posts in 2428 days


#11 posted 04-09-2011 01:05 PM

on my jet mortiser there are spacers provided that you use to tighten the drill, then remove them, push the chisel up and tighten.
there are two spacers, for larger chisels you must use both. each are about 3mm thick. so for your 12mm chisel i think my Jet manual prescribes 6mm difference. about 1/4th inch

View Tim Dahn's profile

Tim Dahn

1511 posts in 3032 days


#12 posted 04-09-2011 01:13 PM

Hey Charles, I just checked my Steel City manual, it states 1/16” to 3/16” clearance between the auger and chisel. My opinion is the bigger the bit the bigger the gap.

-- Good judgement comes from experience and experience comes from poor judgement.

View patron's profile (online now)

patron

13538 posts in 2808 days


#13 posted 04-09-2011 01:44 PM

and the side of the auger too
it shears off the curls
from the chisel points
as they come into the bit

to far back
and the curls just clog things up

-- david - only thru kindness can this world be whole . If we don't succeed we run the risk of failure. Dan Quayle

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com