LumberJocks

Powermatic 64A table saw out of square at 45°

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by Silvio posted 02-06-2018 09:43 PM 1543 views 0 times favorited 10 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Silvio's profile

Silvio

40 posts in 601 days


02-06-2018 09:43 PM

Hi guys…I’m trying to get my table saw to cut squae at 45 °s, but cant seem to get it dialed in. I marked one tooth on my blade with a sharpie and measured with a square over to that tooth from the tables track and then rotated that tooth to the back and remeasured. I made an adjustment to get it to 90°degrees with the blade in the vertical position. Thats fine, however when rotating the blade to 45°s it ends up 3/16 out of square on the back measurement pulling out to the left…its actually pulling the test cuts away from fence once the test piece gets past the blade. Any suggestions and or help would be greatly appreciated…just frustrated

-- May The Attitude of Your Faith Always Enrich The lives of Others


10 replies so far

View Loren's profile

Loren

10477 posts in 3849 days


#1 posted 02-06-2018 09:59 PM

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

2429 posts in 1423 days


#2 posted 02-06-2018 10:13 PM

3/16” is quite large. Make the same measurement with the blade at 45 and see if that 3/16” shows up. If it does, your trunnion may be pivoting out-of-plane with the table top. You’ll need to shim one end to get the pivot axis parallel with the table top.

View Silvio's profile

Silvio

40 posts in 601 days


#3 posted 02-06-2018 11:21 PM

3/16 is the amount its out at 45°s…do i need to take the table completely apart…looks like theres no room to add shims ….the trunnions are bolted to the top…
My thought after reading your suggestion is to shim the front…since the back of the blade seems to be lower…whats your thought Splinter

-- May The Attitude of Your Faith Always Enrich The lives of Others

View Aj2's profile

Aj2

1877 posts in 1999 days


#4 posted 02-06-2018 11:26 PM

It sounds like your table is not squared to the arbor. Shimming either that back or the front of the table, (depending on the cut), will allow you to set the table square to the arbor. If the cut is narrow at the beginning and wider at the end of the cut, shim the front table bolt mounts, and if the cut is wider at front and narrower at end of cut, shim the back bolt mounts. A lot of trial and error in checking square at 90 and 45 deg is required. It’ll test your patience for sure.

-- Aj

View Silvio's profile

Silvio

40 posts in 601 days


#5 posted 02-06-2018 11:29 PM

Ok thanks a million…let you know how it goes tomorrow

-- May The Attitude of Your Faith Always Enrich The lives of Others

View TheFridge's profile

TheFridge

10732 posts in 1687 days


#6 posted 02-06-2018 11:31 PM

The trunnions are bolted to the top but it’s never stopped me from shimming them. Though that is a rather large margin.

-- Shooting down the walls of heartache. Bang bang. I am. The warrior.

View Silvio's profile

Silvio

40 posts in 601 days


#7 posted 02-06-2018 11:34 PM

Do you use washers as shims?

-- May The Attitude of Your Faith Always Enrich The lives of Others

View TheFridge's profile

TheFridge

10732 posts in 1687 days


#8 posted 02-07-2018 05:45 PM

Yeah. Among other things. Aluminum cans work too.

-- Shooting down the walls of heartache. Bang bang. I am. The warrior.

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

2429 posts in 1423 days


#9 posted 02-07-2018 07:04 PM

Trunnion bolted to the top? sounds like a contractors type saw (cabinet saws usually have the trunnion bolted to the cabinet).

Doesn’t really matter, you just need to shim such that you change the angle between the trunnion axis and the table.

I’d have to see how the cut is off and be standing on my head to figure out which end to shim, but I’m sure you can figure that out 8^)

Trial and error. Note your current error, add some shims that you know the thickness of, remeasure the error, then you can figure out how much more/less you need to zero the error out.

Given the large error, carefully check any bushings, etc. for wear/slop and correct before trying to shim. I’d be really bugged to have spent time shimming only to find the bushing had fallen out long ago (don’t ask me how I know…)

I did a quick search and found someone with a similar issue

Something to inspect when you have things exposed anyway.

View Silvio's profile

Silvio

40 posts in 601 days


#10 posted 02-07-2018 09:11 PM

Well after taking care of work related issues around here…I headed down to my shop around 1 this afternoon. Long story short, I shimed the front trunnion and drilled out the back where i needed a little more room to pivet right to left. Ok once I got everything semi tight I aligned the blade 90° degrees and rotated one marked tooth from front to back..fine square as it can be…then I cranked the blade to 45° degrees and was off only a 16th…that adjustment was made on the back trunnion with a rubber mallet.
I then proceded to tighten every thing up slowly and evenly. Check the square as I was tightening everything down…its now close as I can get it with out a guage. So I got online and ordered a Mastergage and a set of pals for the back trunnion.
This was time consuming but my saw has never cut a better 45° then the two test pieces after i was finished….thanks for the help and suggestions guys

-- May The Attitude of Your Faith Always Enrich The lives of Others

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com