Bandsaw ¼" Setup Problems

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by sretepuk posted 04-05-2011 02:18 PM 1117 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View sretepuk's profile


5 posts in 2025 days

04-05-2011 02:18 PM

I seem to have a problem where my ¼” blade comes off the bottom drive wheel, never happens with blades larger than a ¼”.

I have an Axminster 8” (AWHBS350N) a very versatile band saw, most of the time it cuts very well. BUT..
Whenever I fit the ¼” blade and balance the straight cut verses the tension it tracks itself off on the bottom wheel.

I know narrow blades, due to the manufacturing process, naturally track to the front of the bottom drive wheel. But why when I just get the cut and tension just right it decides to jump off?

This used to happen to my Dewalt 739 bandsaw as well so I don’t think its the bandsaw itself.

The only thing I can attribute it to is the tension, but if I use less tension the ¼” blade will not cut true? Anything more than 2” stock cuts with a slight angle and ruins the project I’m trying to make!

Most of the woods I cut are local hardwood’s like Ash, Oak, Cedar etc..

-- Dennis, East Midlands, UK

4 replies so far

View lew's profile


11261 posts in 3172 days

#1 posted 04-05-2011 06:12 PM

When my saw did this, I adjusted the tracking so that the blade tracked at the “back” of the top wheel- a little past the center “hump”.

-- Lew- Time traveler. Purveyor of the Universe's finest custom rolling pins.

View sretepuk's profile


5 posts in 2025 days

#2 posted 04-05-2011 11:09 PM

Thank you lew, I went out to the shop and gave that a go, so far so good.

-- Dennis, East Midlands, UK

View Howie's profile


2656 posts in 2340 days

#3 posted 04-06-2011 01:21 AM

This is something I can certainly try. I’ve had the same problem with my little 9” Delta. Works fine with a 3/8” but couldn’t keep the 1/4” on. Thanks for the tip.

-- Life is good.

View sretepuk's profile


5 posts in 2025 days

#4 posted 04-06-2011 10:49 PM

Still working ok but I have to admit I don’t have quite the amount of tension on I usually have. What I have found is my feed rate is slower, still cutting straight but with less throughput.

To be honest I’m letter the saw tell me how fast to go, don’t ask me to put numbers on it, it’s a gut feel. Certainly slower down the grain than across it!

-- Dennis, East Midlands, UK

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics