Weird warp when cross cutting. Need Help

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by wrldbfree posted 01-25-2018 04:38 PM 224 views 0 times favorited 1 reply Add to Favorites Watch
View wrldbfree's profile


1 post in 54 days

01-25-2018 04:38 PM

We are working with FSC white oak that is 2”. We are cross cutting table blanks on our slide saw which has never been an issue before. All of the sudden when cutting the fall off is wanting to pinch the blade which is making it almost impossible to push it though the blade. We have the correct riving knife set and have used multiple sizes of blades.

I can see this being an issue when ripping the tables but never when cross cutting. The table edge is perfectly square but the fall off has a big bow in it.

Any thoughts?


1 reply so far

View Woodknack's profile


11297 posts in 2312 days

#1 posted 01-25-2018 05:35 PM

Poorly dried wood. They dry the outside too fast and the inside moisture is relatively high. I’ve heard it called case hardening. Send it back to the supplier and ask for replacement. They can return it to the kiln and equalize the moisture content.

-- Rick M,

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics