LumberJocks

Production Sanding - Ideas

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by becikeja posted 01-20-2018 04:31 PM 770 views 0 times favorited 21 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View becikeja's profile

becikeja

882 posts in 2808 days


01-20-2018 04:31 PM

I need to find a way to sand these parts with more efficiency. Pictures labeled 1 are prior to sanding, picture labeled 2 is after sanding. So as you can tell the finish does not have to be perfect, I’m just trying to knock the corners off and round the edges. Currently I’m using a flap sander. With the size of the pieces, this is taking just too much manual effort. I need to sand about 50-100 pieces at a time.

Any ideas?

-- Don't outsmart your common sense


21 replies so far

View bondogaposis's profile

bondogaposis

4722 posts in 2346 days


#1 posted 01-20-2018 04:43 PM

First sand the surfaces of the boards before you cut the parts out then you only have to do the edges. Consider rounding over the corners with a 1/8” round over bit on a router table rather than sanding the round overs.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View Planeman40's profile

Planeman40

1175 posts in 2755 days


#2 posted 01-20-2018 05:16 PM

Sounds like you need to make a tumbler similar to a rock tumbler. I haven’t done this, however I read where this is often used for small wood pieces. First of all try just dumping in a bunch of pieces and let the abrasion of rubbing together just wear off the edges. If that isn’t enough, try adding some rags with abrasive particles with the wood.

-- Always remember: It is a mathematical certainty that half the people in this country are below average in intelligence!

View TheFridge's profile

TheFridge

9444 posts in 1481 days


#3 posted 01-20-2018 05:40 PM

I vote for in a bag in the dryer on air dry

-- Shooting down the walls of heartache. Bang bang. I am. The warrior.

View ArtMann's profile

ArtMann

942 posts in 811 days


#4 posted 01-20-2018 06:26 PM

You might want to try a trim router mounted in a table with a 1/8” round over bit. That would be much, much faster than trying to sand the edges and wouldn’t cost a whole lot. There are lots of free plans on making a bench mounted router table.

Edit: Looks like Bondo beat me to it.

View OSU55's profile

OSU55

1665 posts in 1984 days


#5 posted 01-20-2018 06:34 PM

Never tried tumbling with wood – worth trying the drier idea to see if it works. 1/8” roundover bit on router table next. Many other ideas if you are talking real production, tens or hundreds of thousands.

View AxkMan's profile

AxkMan

55 posts in 121 days


#6 posted 01-20-2018 09:03 PM

If you made dog holes on a sturdy surface you can clamp them and use an orbital.

View Loren's profile

Loren

10377 posts in 3642 days


#7 posted 01-20-2018 09:14 PM

View John Smith's profile

John Smith

876 posts in 157 days


#8 posted 01-20-2018 09:50 PM

1/8” roundover bit on router table next

be sure to watch for the opposing grain !!!!!!!! it will flip around and BITE YOU !!

.

-- Graduated Valedictorian from the University of HardKnocks --

View Jim Finn's profile

Jim Finn

2656 posts in 2916 days


#9 posted 01-20-2018 09:58 PM

You have pretty big pieces there. Kinda’ big for a tumbler. I have tried using a tumbler for much smaller parts and did not like the results. I was using poplar, not a very hard wood, and after 48 hours it did very little to round off the corners and it changed the color of the wood. I would just sit down, and using a round over bit, soften the edges.

-- Website is No PHD just a DD214 and a GED https://craftingcouple.com/

View becikeja's profile

becikeja

882 posts in 2808 days


#10 posted 01-21-2018 01:09 PM

I was leaning toward the router, but not sure how I could hold the pieces safely. One or two pieces ok, but after being at it a while, I don’t want to end up like John in the picture above. The tumbler is an idea that I have kicked around. I have seen several ideas and videos, but none that suggests it would be very effective. All the comments I have seen go at it enthusiastically but actual end results seem scarce to find.

I really do appreciate everyone’s comments. If you brainstorm any other ideas, I sure would be interested.

-- Don't outsmart your common sense

View OSU55's profile

OSU55

1665 posts in 1984 days


#11 posted 01-21-2018 01:43 PM

Belt sander – I have a hand held I turn upside down and clamp the handle in a vice. A disc sander could do as well.

View Reinan's profile

Reinan

80 posts in 215 days


#12 posted 01-21-2018 01:58 PM



Belt sander – I have a hand held I turn upside down and clamp the handle in a vice. A disc sander could do as well.

- OSU55

My thought as well, another option would be a vertical belt sander as long as it has an adjustable rest, set the rest at 45 degrees and go. Also with a vertical sander the belt turns toward the rest, so the force is supported by a fixed point. Seems the safest

-- -Russ

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

117090 posts in 3572 days


#13 posted 01-21-2018 02:56 PM

I like the tumbling Idea there are fine walnut shell grit that can be purchased through a number of places even HF for the sanding media I like the one in Loren’s link or this one might be easier to make.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9XJRcpsNC8w

https://www.harborfreight.com/25-lbs-fine-grade-walnut-shell-blast-media-92155.html

-- https://www.artisticwoodstudio.com/videos wood crafting & woodworking classes

View Jim Finn's profile

Jim Finn

2656 posts in 2916 days


#14 posted 01-21-2018 03:44 PM

The way I round over the edges of small, dangerous to handle, pieces is: I cut them in the shape I need, times two, with them connected to each other. I then rout them and then seperate and touch up the cut with a dremel. I make small toys and here is what I am talking about. These are t-rex legs:

-- Website is No PHD just a DD214 and a GED https://craftingcouple.com/

View Loren's profile

Loren

10377 posts in 3642 days


#15 posted 01-21-2018 03:55 PM



I like the tumbling Idea there are fine walnut shell grit that can be purchased through a number of places even HF for the sanding media I like the one in Loren s link or this one might be easier to make.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9XJRcpsNC8w

https://www.harborfreight.com/25-lbs-fine-grade-walnut-shell-blast-media-92155.html

- a1Jim

I noticed that the tumbler I posted seems to
turn slow enough to keep the parts and media
churning near the bottom. I suspect higher
speeds pull the parts up higher and then they
drop. This may be less effective and may
bang up soft parts.

showing 1 through 15 of 21 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com