LumberJocks

Sanding Sealer Causing Panels to Warp

  • Advertise with us

« back to Finishing forum

Forum topic by CASJOE posted 12-14-2017 03:36 PM 381 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View CASJOE's profile

CASJOE

4 posts in 132 days


12-14-2017 03:36 PM

Hello,

I’m having trouble keeping wood panels from warping after applying sanding sealer.

Panels:
1/4” or 1/8” baltic birch plywood face
3/4” wide basswood sides and interior supports (usually 1.5”-2” panel depth)

Sanding Sealer = Sher-Wood Kem Aqua

Panels I am building are perfectly flat during construction, glued up and weighted for drying on a flat surface. When they are dry they are always still flat. The problem comes when I apply my sanding sealer to the panel. I’m applying the sanding sealer to both sides of the panels, on all components. The problem appears to be that the water in the sealer makes the panel corners curl backwards slightly. The result is that the panel which laid flat unsealed now rises in the middle 1/8” – 1/4”. I need to seal the panels so that environmental moister changes don’t effect the flatness but it sort of defeats the purpose if the sealer itself is causing the warping!

What do I do? Should I switch to an alcohol based sealer? Other options?

THANKS!!!


6 replies so far

View cabmaker's profile

cabmaker

1723 posts in 2777 days


#1 posted 12-15-2017 08:56 PM

Amigo…..I don’t have a clue why your having this problem

It is usually a phenomena that occurs with acute humidity swings and or finishing only one side of the material.

Lots more info needed here….. Where are you located How and what are you applying lacquer base or ?.....
Know too that 1/4 0r 1/8 ply will warp a little if you even breathe on it.

You state your using birch faced panels…...what is the core ?

View Woodknack's profile (online now)

Woodknack

11486 posts in 2348 days


#2 posted 12-15-2017 10:10 PM

Finish both sides and don’t lay the panels flat on anything, if you do, it cuts off air circulation and can cause warping.

-- Rick M, http://thewoodknack.blogspot.com/

View waho6o9's profile

waho6o9

8167 posts in 2545 days


#3 posted 12-15-2017 10:26 PM


Finish both sides and don t lay the panels flat on anything, if you do, it cuts off air circulation and can cause warping.

- Rick_M

Bingo

Make yourself a little panel holder so the panels dry evenly.
Scrap ply with some screws stick out works well.

View CASJOE's profile

CASJOE

4 posts in 132 days


#4 posted 12-15-2017 10:27 PM

@cabmaker: I finish both sides of the panels with the sanding sealer in one pass so it goes on wet on both sides at approx the same time. I’m in Los Angeles. Very dry here almost always. I apply the Sher-Wood Sealer with a brush directly to the raw lumber and ply. All wood is kiln dried to pretty high standards. I only use straight rips. The “core” is cross sections of 3/4” basswood, interlocked and glued to the back side of the birch face. These cross pieces are usually about 1.5” deep. There is no back face on the panels. Adding the back face would obviously help but I’m trying to avoid that. These are artist panels which range in size from 12”x12” to 12’x12’. (something kind of like this, but the cross piece layout is a little different https://www.rexart.com/media/cradledwoodhbracexlg.gif)

@rick_m: That’s a good suggestion. I usually let them dry face up on my work table. I have wondered if letting them dry standing up or hanging would help.

View CASJOE's profile

CASJOE

4 posts in 132 days


#5 posted 12-15-2017 10:30 PM

@waho6o0: thanks, yeah I’m going to try this.

View Woodknack's profile (online now)

Woodknack

11486 posts in 2348 days


#6 posted 12-16-2017 07:33 PM

I have a bunch of pine triangles that I put under things when finishing, others use nails or screws, you can buy factory made finishing triangles.

-- Rick M, http://thewoodknack.blogspot.com/

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com