LumberJocks

Miter joints

  • Advertise with us

« back to Safety in the Woodworking Shop forum

Forum topic by Walt posted 12-04-2017 12:50 AM 237 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Walt's profile

Walt

242 posts in 2676 days


12-04-2017 12:50 AM

Topic tags/keywords: joining milling

If a picture frame is completed with nice tight miters can the outside of the frame be given a round over or Ogee,Safely. I have a large frame 32×30.5. It is not finished and I planned to do a round over with hand tools. I was asked by someone why didn’t. I use a router I was stuck I have always profiled before assembly . Any info appricated

-- Walt Wilmington Delaware, http://waltlumley@yahoo.com


7 replies so far

View woodbutcherbynight's profile

woodbutcherbynight

3647 posts in 2247 days


#1 posted 12-04-2017 01:34 AM

I have done this on something at least that large. One problem I have seen is the router bearing can sometimes leave a trail or indentation. Some sanding usually does the trick.

-- Live to tell the stories, they sound better that way.

View jbay's profile

jbay

1857 posts in 737 days


#2 posted 12-04-2017 01:46 AM

So, are you going to use hand tools or the router?

Either way, it would be best to clamp a piece of wood (for a backer) even with the ends so that when you come off the corner it doesn’t blow out the perpendicular piece.

-- If anyone would like to see my Portfolio, PM me and I would be glad to send you the link.

View Walt's profile

Walt

242 posts in 2676 days


#3 posted 12-04-2017 01:53 AM

My concern has always been blowout at the corner I am leaning towards hand tools

-- Walt Wilmington Delaware, http://waltlumley@yahoo.com

View jbay's profile

jbay

1857 posts in 737 days


#4 posted 12-04-2017 01:59 AM



My concern has always been blowout at the corner I am leaning towards hand tools

- Walt

Even with hand tools I would use a backer board.

-- If anyone would like to see my Portfolio, PM me and I would be glad to send you the link.

View sawdustdad's profile

sawdustdad

335 posts in 723 days


#5 posted 12-04-2017 02:23 AM

Deal with the potential for tear out at the corners and rout away! (as long as the assembly is strong enough to be handled for this process).

-- Murphy's Carpentry Corollary #3: Half of all boards cut to a specific length will be too short.

View cabmaker's profile

cabmaker

1622 posts in 2647 days


#6 posted 12-04-2017 12:50 PM

climb cut the corners

View tomsteve's profile

tomsteve

667 posts in 1057 days


#7 posted 12-04-2017 01:23 PM

if you use a router, dont remove material all in one pass. make 2 or 3 passes with the last just a cleanup cut- maybe 1/16-1/8” deep. that, plus the backer blocks at the ends will yield you good results.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com