clean edge on a piece of veneer?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Peter5 posted 02-23-2011 12:02 AM 1731 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Peter5's profile


65 posts in 2227 days

02-23-2011 12:02 AM

I need to use some veneer and I don’t have a sheet big enough for my project so I’m planning to place several sheets side by side. The veneer I have does not have a clean edge though, so I’m trying to think of a way to get a good, clean edge. I was thinking that perhaps I could set the veneer on my table saw, set a plank of wood on top of it to keep it flat, and push it through the table saw. Does anyone have a better method? I could also lay a straight, metal edge on it and cut with an x-acto knife but I don’t trust myself to get it perfect- I’d like something a little more fool proof if possible. Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks!

-- Pete, Long Beach, CA

7 replies so far

View Loren's profile


8174 posts in 3072 days

#1 posted 02-23-2011 12:13 AM

You can cut it roughly, butt the edges and run a router up the gap
using a straight edge guide and a 1/4” bit. Then the pieces
will match even if your straight edge guide isn’t perfectly straight.

I usually cut veneer with a knife and a straight edge, but a veneer saw
can produce better, if slower, results. If you want perfect veneer joints
you have to joint it in some way. A handplane with a jig works, but I
think the router method is more reliable and less trouble to set up.

Some guys do it with a sanding disc on the tablesaw and a sled to hold
the veneer flat as it moves past the disc.

View KnotWright's profile


252 posts in 2912 days

#2 posted 02-23-2011 12:28 AM

You could also do this like wall paper, take the 2 pieces of veneer and lay them out like you are going to put them on the finished product. Tape them together, overlapping the bad edges, then take a straight edge and a nice new sharp exacto knife and cut both sheets at the same time. That way the two pieces will match up exactly when you put them together on the final project.

-- James

View Lee A. Jesberger's profile

Lee A. Jesberger

6819 posts in 3403 days

#3 posted 02-23-2011 12:32 AM

Hi Pete;

I have a website that has a section on veneering.

For cutting:

For joining veneer:

Hope it helps.


-- by Lee A. Jesberger

View Peter5's profile


65 posts in 2227 days

#4 posted 02-23-2011 12:43 AM

Thanks everyone. Lee, that link was really helpful, and something I’ll reference again in the future. For now, I’m going to pay a little extra to get a single sheet big enough for the project to keep it simple. I found a piece that’s priced well so my solution is to not deal with this at all. I know I will do this in the future though, so thanks again!

-- Pete, Long Beach, CA

View bigike's profile


4048 posts in 2712 days

#5 posted 02-23-2011 01:16 AM

one way to do it is put the veneer inbetween two pieces of wood and let them hang out about 1/4-1/2” and flush trim it on a router, make shure the two pieces of wood have straight edges this is the method I used. You can also look here they have alot of good info on veneering. GOOD LUCK!

-- Ike, Big Daddies Woodshop,

View newwoodbutcher's profile


539 posts in 2274 days

#6 posted 02-23-2011 01:39 AM

The way I do it is to use a veneer hand saw (inexpensive hand tool from Rockler) with a piece of MDF as a straight edge. Then use veneer tape to join the two pieces

-- Ken

View Dave's profile


11394 posts in 2264 days

#7 posted 02-23-2011 03:21 AM

Make a veneer sandwich with mdf then use a hand plane. Treat it like a shooting board.

-- Superdav "No matter where you go - there you are."

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics