LumberJocks

Cutting board warped

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by janson posted 02-19-2011 11:44 PM 1193 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View janson's profile

janson

1 post in 2260 days


02-19-2011 11:44 PM

Topic tags/keywords: cutting board

Hey everyone,
I was making my first end grain cutting board . It is Cherry 18”x9”x1.5”
I thought that I had it planed flat so I wen’t ahead and trimmed it but I have not put any finnish on it yet and Today when I went out to to the shop to round over the edge and put the finnish on it is no longer flat. When I lay it on one side it rocks if you press nearly any corner.
I was wondering what the best way to correct this would be.

I was thinking maybe clamp it down flat to the bench for about 2 days, or belt sand the heck out of it or Glue a strip on the back side to minimize blowout and run it through the planer again and then re-trim the back side.

Do you think any of these would work?Or is there s better way to fix this?

Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
-Jeff


4 replies so far

View DLCW's profile

DLCW

530 posts in 2121 days


#1 posted 02-20-2011 01:15 AM

What I would do is put it on 1” thick stickers for a couple of weeks to even out the moisture content. What needs to happen is the moisture content needs to be stabilized through the full thickness of the cutting board. Clamping it to a workbench will enable the exposed side to absorb moisture and the hidden side to absorb little or no moisture thus cause the warp to get worse.

-- Don, Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks - http://www.dlwoodworks.com - "If you make something idiot proof, all they do is make a better idiot"

View lew's profile

lew

11347 posts in 3222 days


#2 posted 02-20-2011 07:17 AM

I had one warp when I sanded it. Let it set for a day and it flattened itself out.

My wife left hers sit in some water on the counter. Looked like a bowl the next day. I put it in the oven at the lowest heat setting (170 F). It flattened back out but re-warped after it cooled- but not as bad. Repeated this process several times and it finally went back flat.

-- Lew- Time traveler. Purveyor of the Universe's finest custom rolling pins.

View childress's profile

childress

841 posts in 3008 days


#3 posted 02-20-2011 07:40 AM

End grain boards that long and thin will move around on you easily. If you turned it upside down, you’ll see it will move or cup in the other direction. Sometimes within a few hours. I’d say don’t worry about it and go ahead and finish it. keep it on it’s edge so the end grain can breath, cause when it’s laying flat on a surface, that bottom side can’t breath. Once it stabilizes (usually within a day) go ahead and finish it and make sure you keep it raised off the counter when in use, adding feet really helps. If you want to have a double sided board, using a anti-skid mat (drawer liner stuff) will work too.

-- Childress Woodworks

View lanwater's profile

lanwater

3111 posts in 2401 days


#4 posted 02-20-2011 08:06 AM

Thanks for the info.

I had one cutting board that did that and I was scratching my head.

-- Abbas, Castro Valley, CA

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com