LumberJocks

need help ripping a 2" dowel on a bandsaw

  • Advertise with us

« back to Jigs & Fixtures forum

Forum topic by Karda posted 11-12-2017 04:03 AM 649 views 0 times favorited 23 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Karda's profile

Karda

778 posts in 367 days


11-12-2017 04:03 AM

Hi, I need help ripping a 2” dowel on a band saw. The dowel is not perfect size I turned it my self. I figured just running it through the saw would let it twist, I want a reasonably straight cut I am using it for a tool handle. thanks Mike


23 replies so far

View clin's profile

clin

740 posts in 809 days


#1 posted 11-12-2017 04:28 AM

If there is some extra length that can be sacrificed, perhaps attach the end to something flat so it behaves like rectangular stock.

-- Clin

View TaybulSawz's profile

TaybulSawz

156 posts in 1495 days


#2 posted 11-12-2017 04:47 AM

Use 2 pieces of scrap wood cut to 1 1/2” x 3/4”. use masking tape and tape these “Rails” to the sides of the dowel. tape it in multiple places, and use your fence running one of the rails flat against it. this Drawing shows what I’m saying…

-- Still got all my Fingers!!!

View Karda's profile

Karda

778 posts in 367 days


#3 posted 11-12-2017 07:05 AM

thanks for the suggestion that will work thanks

View bondogaposis's profile (online now)

bondogaposis

4432 posts in 2164 days


#4 posted 11-12-2017 02:11 PM

The best way to do this is to rip your stock while it is square, then temporarily glue it together, then turn it. Of course it is too late for that now. So TaybulSawz suggestion looks good.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View patron's profile

patron

13590 posts in 3154 days


#5 posted 11-12-2017 02:56 PM

using a piece of ply
run it into the bandsaw halfway against the fence
(at the center size of the dowel)
end flip it so the kerf cut is in front of the blade
and sticky tape it to the table

drive a 4Penny nail in the kerf line
behind the blade and clip the head

start the dowel cut and catch the dowel kerf cut
around the nail
this will keep the dowel from ‘twisting’
run it thru completely

voila !
two half dowels

-- david - only thru kindness can this world be whole . If we don't succeed we run the risk of failure. Dan Quayle

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

116497 posts in 3390 days


#6 posted 11-12-2017 03:47 PM

use one of these simple techniques the easiest is to just put a couple small spots of hot glue to the dowel glue to a piece of ply and use the fence on your band saw to guide the ply through the band saw to cut in half, then remove the other half off the ply. #2 idea drill a hole in something like a 2×2 on a drill press to make it nice and straight slip the dowel in the hole and cut the 2×2 to the right length so your splitting the dowel in half on the bandsaw.

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View bandit571's profile

bandit571

18438 posts in 2496 days


#7 posted 11-12-2017 04:23 PM

Over-thinking this.

Make a “V” groove cradle”. Long enough to go to the edges of the saw’s table. Sawblade goes right down the bottom of the groove. Clamp this to the table, IF you want, otherwise,just push it along to account for drift.

Push the part along while sliding in the cradle. You Can clamp the far end of the cradle to the table. Press the part down on the cradle as you push it through the cut.

Cradle? Two 45 degree cuts down the center of a 2×4, down on the tablesaw with the blade tilted to 45 degrees. Make one pass, rotate and complete the cut. ...do NOT cut all the way through.

-- A Planer? I'M the planer, this is what I use

View AlaskaGuy's profile

AlaskaGuy

3536 posts in 2122 days


#8 posted 11-12-2017 05:25 PM

View Karda's profile

Karda

778 posts in 367 days


#9 posted 11-12-2017 05:33 PM

thanks there is a lot to think about here. I wish I could have cut square but is an off cut from a walnut log I cut up. It was the first log I ever cut for turning blanks and came out a mess so I have to work with what i got. I trimed it on the band saw but but was still no way to center cut to odd.

View littlecope's profile

littlecope

3065 posts in 3315 days


#10 posted 11-12-2017 05:55 PM

Easy Peasy

If you have a big set of Wooden Parallel Clamps, even better!

-- Mike in Concord, NH---Unpleasant tasks are simply worthy challenges to improve skills.

View Karda's profile

Karda

778 posts in 367 days


#11 posted 11-13-2017 06:28 AM

I cut a wedge block an used a small turned piece to test it, worked great but not straight. The cut started in the center of the V but vered to the right, could it be the 2×4 I used my saw cuts straight. hoe do you center the V in the block

View Lazyman's profile

Lazyman

1425 posts in 1200 days


#12 posted 11-13-2017 04:01 PM

Since you turned it yourself, next time, leave the ends square and you’ll be able to just rip it like it was still square. For now, you could take 2 square pieces exactly the same width as the diameter, drill holes and glue them to the ends. The sides of the drill bit will bust out of the sides so use a forstner bit. Then you can run it through the saw as if it was still square.

-- Nathan, TX -- Hire the lazy man. He may not do as much work but that's because he will find a better way.

View Karda's profile

Karda

778 posts in 367 days


#13 posted 11-13-2017 10:16 PM

didn’t thing of leaving square good idea but couldn’t in the=is case because it was more trapezoidal and narrower on one end than the other, but that might have worked. I’ll have to remember that

View Lazyman's profile

Lazyman

1425 posts in 1200 days


#14 posted 11-14-2017 01:14 PM

As long as it is centered within the square at each end it should still cut right down the middle.

-- Nathan, TX -- Hire the lazy man. He may not do as much work but that's because he will find a better way.

View Karda's profile

Karda

778 posts in 367 days


#15 posted 11-14-2017 06:18 PM

I cut a v block and cut a small piece for a smaller handle, but the cut was off center it wont matter in this case but how do you cut an accurate v block. When I cut into the block with the band saw it cut the exact apex of the V butby the end of the cut it is about a 1/16 of and inch off

showing 1 through 15 of 23 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com