LumberJocks

Making a segmented ring

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by Jack Lewis posted 11-11-2017 01:46 AM 283 views 0 times favorited 0 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Jack Lewis's profile

Jack Lewis

208 posts in 912 days


11-11-2017 01:46 AM

I am thinking of a design whereas I combine some segments with a casting resin to form each ring, I have a pattern I want to follow where I can not just cast the rings and resin as a whole. I am thinking along the idea of making a jig for each ring from styrofoam or MDF so I could glue the segments in place and pour the resin between. My question is release from the mold material and having to make a separate mold for each ring? Since each ring is closely identical would it be practical to make a silicone mold and if so how could I hold the segments in location? Any ideas?

-- "Now we are getting no where, thanks to me"


0 replies so far

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com