LumberJocks

drill tool handle

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by Karda posted 11-10-2017 02:13 AM 377 views 0 times favorited 9 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Karda's profile

Karda

807 posts in 388 days


11-10-2017 02:13 AM

I am making a new handle for my bowl gauge but the blank is 19 inches long and will not fit under my drill press unless I swing the head away from the base. my question is how do I plumb it and hold it so I can drill a centered straight hole. drilling on my lathe is out of the question my lathe is to short. Anybody have any ideas


9 replies so far

View bondogaposis's profile

bondogaposis

4477 posts in 2186 days


#1 posted 11-10-2017 03:31 AM

Hand drill.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View bandit571's profile

bandit571

18609 posts in 2518 days


#2 posted 11-10-2017 04:42 AM

What Bondo said….

-- A Planer? I'M the planer, this is what I use

View Karda's profile

Karda

807 posts in 388 days


#3 posted 11-10-2017 06:35 AM

its not drilling the hole that is the problem it is drilling the hole straight.

View Loren's profile (online now)

Loren

9608 posts in 3482 days


#4 posted 11-10-2017 06:44 AM

View Karda's profile

Karda

807 posts in 388 days


#5 posted 11-10-2017 07:22 AM

thank for the article loren that might work and not just for that one, it solves several problems thanks

View Nubsnstubs's profile

Nubsnstubs

1207 posts in 1564 days


#6 posted 11-10-2017 01:57 PM

Drill it on your lathe using something like this. All it is is a chuck from a drill I wore out years ago, but the chuck was still good. Make a small handle, drill out a hole to fit the bolt that has the proper threads to match the chuck, and use JB Weld to anchor it in. Works great when I use it. Or you could even mount the drill bit into Vise grips to hold it, turn on the lathe and drill out the hole. If you started center, it will stay verrry close to center with no noticeable wobble. .

And, why do you have a need for a gouge with a 19” handle? You add another 9-10” of gouge to that, and you won’t be able to clear the tailstock if you have a small lathe.The long handle also hits the ways when doing an undercut or the sides of a bowl when hogging it out.

I stated out making all my tools with 16” handles, and found out that long handles were a pain in the butte. Now, I’m slowly making all my handles under 12” with no adverse effects. ............ Jerry (in Tucson)

-- Jerry (in Tucson) www.woodturnerstools.com

View Karda's profile

Karda

807 posts in 388 days


#7 posted 11-10-2017 07:56 PM

I thought about the drill but discounted it because the handle is so long and my minimum speed is 750. if I could do it that way it would be great. C an i drill the hole before I finish turning the blank.The blank is 19”” because I didn’t cut it. Length is so much an issue as thickness. when I made my carbide tools I found a thicker handle is more comfortable for me. thank for your suggestions

View LeeMills's profile

LeeMills

458 posts in 1135 days


#8 posted 11-10-2017 09:47 PM

If you still can’t do it with the jig on your drill press.
Try it the Roy Underhill way. Clamp the blank to a framing square then eye-ball it with your hand drill using the excess blade of the square as a guide. Comes out pretty darn close.

-- We cannot solve our problems with the same thinking we used when we created them. Albert Einstein

View Karda's profile

Karda

807 posts in 388 days


#9 posted 11-10-2017 11:48 PM

ok I try that,

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com