LumberJocks

Square peg in a round hole

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by Jeremymcon posted 11-09-2017 07:30 PM 295 views 0 times favorited 1 reply Add to Favorites Watch
View Jeremymcon's profile

Jeremymcon

186 posts in 520 days


11-09-2017 07:30 PM

I have been building a rocking chair for what seems like forever now, and finally glued it up last night! One thing I really struggled with was the square pegs to secure the crest. I had trouble keeping them aligned, and trouble making them look nice and even – I wanted them to be proud of the surface of the chair, with a faceted cushion like shape.

Anyway, I found a method that worked for me, and hadn’t seen it anywhere else, so I thought I’d share it!

Basically, I drilled a 3/16” hole for the peg, chiseled the opening of the hole as square as I could with 1/8” chisel, being careful not to make the opening too wide.

Then, I milled some square pegs on my bandsaw from nice straight stock, at about 1/4” square. Then I cut the pegs to the depth of the hole plus about 1/8”.

Next step was a bit fiddly, but it was the only way I could make it work – I whittled the pegs down with sharp knife. I kept the first bit of the pegs square, but tapering down to my 3/16” square, then whittled the rest of the peg round (well, round-the-clock).

The tapered square end if the peg really helped to even out any inconsistencies in my work squaring the hole with a chisel, and I also think that it helped to align the peg in the hole – it would slowly twist into the correct orientation as I gently pounder it in with a small rubber hammer.

Next step was trimming the pegs, which was also a step that I couldn’t make work. I tried using a chisel, but I tended to dent the wood around the peg. I tried sawing and sanding, but it was hard to get a consistent shape.

I settled on my spoon carving hook knife! Worked like a charm. It has a relatively long handle so I could use two hands to get some leverage without pressing the tool itself on the workpiece.

So take away for me was this : chisel the hole opening square, make oversized pegs, taper the square section of the peg, and trim/shape with a hook knife.

I’d be open to suggestions about better ways to do it – how does everyone else do this? It’s a pretty common detail, do maybe I’m missing something simple?


1 reply so far

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

1705 posts in 1062 days


#1 posted 11-10-2017 12:08 AM

Nice solution!

I did something similar with my picture frames and their pyramid plugs.

Begin with a 3/8” square plug and cut a small shoulder/tenon with the TS blade raised a tad. The idea is to get the tenon 5/16” corner to corner. This will fit into a 5/16” drilled hole on the project (with a dab of epoxy).

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com