LumberJocks

Trying to burn a drum shell

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by Wejr89 posted 10-13-2017 07:28 PM 473 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Wejr89's profile

Wejr89

4 posts in 64 days


10-13-2017 07:28 PM

Topic tags/keywords: tip trick question

Hello all. This is my first post of probably many. Its so cool to have access to so many knowledgeable people, and I hope I can contribute as well.

So, Im currently in the process of building my first drumset. I love the look of burnt wood and want to use that on my snare drum. I made up a test shell and took a torch to it. The problem im running into is where the staves connect. Im getting really noticeable lines, where as I would like it to look like one continuous piece all the way around. Is it burning to much off on the edges of the staves(are my joints not tight enough)? Am I melting the glue? Any help would be much appreciated as Ive never tried anything like this. Thank you so much.


2 replies so far

View Loren's profile

Loren

9633 posts in 3487 days


#1 posted 10-13-2017 10:17 PM

Plastic resin glue would probably not react
to the burning much. It’s possible the regular
PVA glue you used is shrinking or something.

View Rick_M's profile

Rick_M

10640 posts in 2219 days


#2 posted 10-14-2017 12:39 AM

Possibly the wood shrinking. Also, heat is the enemy of glue. You might try some variation of sand shading.

-- http://thewoodknack.blogspot.com/

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com