LumberJocks

drilling straight hole

  • Advertise with us

« back to Jigs & Fixtures forum

Forum topic by Karda posted 10-11-2017 04:05 AM 787 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Karda's profile

Karda

1115 posts in 583 days


10-11-2017 04:05 AM

Hi, i want to make this tool rest thigs are fine until drilling the cross hole, the bottom is way off from the top. I am doing this on a drill press with a drill press vice. How do I get the piece plumb withe the drill bit so the hole is straight thanks. here is a pic of the rest


7 replies so far

View Loren's profile (online now)

Loren

10476 posts in 3677 days


#1 posted 10-11-2017 04:09 AM

Drills wander, unfortunately.

A more reliable approach for jigs is to cut
a dado and fill the slot, leaving room for
the rod to pass through.

View Karda's profile

Karda

1115 posts in 583 days


#2 posted 10-11-2017 05:37 AM

thanks, I forgot about the dado, I did that it will work

View Gilley23's profile

Gilley23

489 posts in 411 days


#3 posted 10-11-2017 09:30 AM

I’m confused as to exactly where you’re trying to drill?

View Karda's profile

Karda

1115 posts in 583 days


#4 posted 10-11-2017 03:26 PM

a hole through wood from one end to another with a drill press that is why I added the picture

View Woodknack's profile

Woodknack

11832 posts in 2409 days


#5 posted 10-11-2017 03:47 PM

A lazier approach is to drill halfway or so from each side. The inside middle may not be perfect but no one will ever see it, as long as the holes align you’re good.

-- Rick M, http://thewoodknack.blogspot.com/

View woodbutcherbynight's profile

woodbutcherbynight

4898 posts in 2438 days


#6 posted 10-11-2017 04:52 PM



Drills wander, unfortunately.

A more reliable approach for jigs is to cut
a dado and fill the slot, leaving room for
the rod to pass through.

- Loren

+1 have used this method many times.

-- Live to tell the stories, they sound better that way.

View Karda's profile

Karda

1115 posts in 583 days


#7 posted 10-11-2017 06:15 PM

i’m not worried about it be seen but the hole needs to be reasonably straight

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com