LumberJocks

Working with brass

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by RMP posted 02-05-2011 12:44 AM 1427 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View RMP's profile

RMP

51 posts in 1893 days


02-05-2011 12:44 AM

Hey LJs , I have a question about cutting brass. I know it can cut fairly easy on a table saw, but I have had a project rolling around in my head for a while that requires a rabbit cut into a piece of 3/8” thick brass , round, about 2” dia. What I’m wondering is if i can cut it with a router bit without destroying the bit. They’re not cheap as you all know and I don’t have many. If any of you guys have any thoughts on this I would greatly appreciate it. Best thoughts. RMP…....


4 replies so far

View horologist's profile

horologist

95 posts in 2487 days


#1 posted 02-05-2011 01:13 AM

With the right blade you can cut brass nicely on a bandsaw. For small pieces it is hard to beat a piercing saw and a bench block. I would never recommend a tablesaw. Similarly I know of people experimenting with routers to cut out brass clock plates, I’m not convinced this is a good idea.
If you only have a small quantity of brass to cut I would recommend farming the task out to a local machine shop, much cheaper than hospital bills and replacing damaged tools. If you are going to be cutting a lot of metal then perhaps it is time to invest in a small mill, a Sherline would be worth investigating.

-- Troy in Melrose, Florida

View TopamaxSurvivor's profile

TopamaxSurvivor

15076 posts in 2424 days


#2 posted 02-05-2011 08:00 AM

I would farm it out or use a file and hack saw.

-- "some old things are lovely, warm still with life ... of the forgotten men who made them." - D.H. Lawrence

View Viktor's profile

Viktor

448 posts in 2167 days


#3 posted 02-05-2011 11:48 AM

1. Secure the piece.
2. Use lowest RPM and small diameter bit. At 12000RPM and 5 mm diameter you get about 3m/sec linear cutting speed. It is still too high for non-ferrous metals but OK.
3. Use small increments (1 mm or less).
4. Use guide, don’t rout free hand.
5. Cool and lubricate with oil.
6. If doing larger amount of cutting invest in specialty bit. Wood bits angle is to sharp for metal and cause grabbing, that’s why #1, 2, 3, and 4 are important.

View Dan Lyke's profile

Dan Lyke

1489 posts in 2873 days


#4 posted 02-07-2011 12:16 AM

I’d find someone who has a milling machine, and do it that way. My mill runs way way slower than my router, and the bit is open and accessible to add water and to watch the waste material’s color to see when it’s getting too hot.

Unfortunately, you’re on the other side of the country from me.

-- Dan Lyke, Petaluma California, http://www.flutterby.net/User:DanLyke

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase