LumberJocks

Circle Jig help

  • Advertise with us

« back to Jigs & Fixtures forum

Forum topic by Karda posted 09-29-2017 06:28 AM 658 views 0 times favorited 10 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Karda's profile

Karda

824 posts in 393 days


09-29-2017 06:28 AM

Hi. I made a circle jig the same way I have made them in the past but for some reason the saw blade binds in the kerf and will not cut. I will stop the saw. What am I doing wrong. here are a couple pics thanks mike


10 replies so far

View AlaskaGuy's profile

AlaskaGuy

3661 posts in 2148 days


#1 posted 09-29-2017 07:28 AM

In your picture it looks like the center of you pin/dowel is in line with the center of the blade. If I remember correctly the center of the pin is supposed to be in line with the front of the blade.

What size blade are you using and what size circle is that?

-- Alaskan's for Global warming!

View HokieKen's profile

HokieKen

4515 posts in 978 days


#2 posted 09-29-2017 11:33 AM

AlaskaGuy has a good point about the pin being inline with the cutting edge, not the blade center.

My first thought though is that the blade is too wide for the diameter you’re cutting.

-- Kenny, SW VA, Go Hokies!!!

View Davevand's profile

Davevand

49 posts in 675 days


#3 posted 09-29-2017 12:45 PM

View GR8HUNTER's profile

GR8HUNTER

2968 posts in 552 days


#4 posted 09-29-2017 01:33 PM

just pull your sled back 1/4 ” should work perfect :<))

-- Tony Reinholds,Pa. REMEMBER TO ALWAYS HAVE FUN

View Rick  Dennington's profile

Rick Dennington

5600 posts in 3034 days


#5 posted 09-29-2017 02:49 PM

Here’s one I made a couple of years ago…...It cuts perfect circles every time…. I use a 3/16”-1/4” blade….

-- My grandpa used to say: "Y'all come back when you can....come after dinner, and leave before supper.."

View DrDirt's profile

DrDirt

4414 posts in 3581 days


#6 posted 09-29-2017 03:54 PM

Yep – Alaskaguy, and the pic from Rick is the answer.

You need the axis to be where teh cutting is happening, rather than the blade center… then the kerf will be open enough to let your piece spin.

Rick – - Looks like we have the same saw, but you added some extra dust collection. (Delta 28-475X)?

-- “The two most important days in your life are the day you are born and the day you find out why.” Mark Twain

View Karda's profile

Karda

824 posts in 393 days


#7 posted 09-29-2017 04:03 PM

the oin is at 1’5 inches for a 3 ’ circle, I have had the same thing happen with much larger. I’ll realign and see what happens thanks Mike

View AlaskaGuy's profile

AlaskaGuy

3661 posts in 2148 days


#8 posted 09-30-2017 12:21 AM

Bump I hope to here what happened.

-- Alaskan's for Global warming!

View woodbutcherbynight's profile

woodbutcherbynight

3650 posts in 2248 days


#9 posted 09-30-2017 02:18 AM

I had the above mentioned issue with where to put the pin. Through experimentation with a temp piece I found the sweet spot then made my adjustable slide with the correct position for the pin. Here are more pictures. LINK

-- Live to tell the stories, they sound better that way.

View Karda's profile

Karda

824 posts in 393 days


#10 posted 09-30-2017 03:05 AM

Hi, I fiddled with the pin- blade orientation that was the problem. once I find the best spot i am going to make a better jig thanks for all your help Mike

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com