LumberJocks

resurfacing cutting boards

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Scott Gilroy posted 01-29-2011 10:30 PM 1719 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Scott Gilroy's profile

Scott Gilroy

45 posts in 2463 days


01-29-2011 10:30 PM

I mad a few end grain cutting boards for Christmas this year. The came out looking pretty good, but have noticed that the different species have changed due to environmental conditions at different rates, i.e. one species stands proud of the other. I don’t have a drum sander (YET), so I originally surfaced the boards using belt sander and ROS. Seemed to work pretty good. Now I notice the thickness variations in the different species. I may not have let all the woods acclimate long enough in the shop prior to producing the boards, so that could be part of the problem, or is it just due to the different species and their various shrinkage rates?

So, my main question is: should I just resurface them again or will the unevenmess reappear quickly again? or should I wait even longer to let the woods acclimate to their new homes and then resurface? Boards are refinished with mineral oil and wood combinations are: END GRAINS= MAPLE & PURPLEHEART, PADAUK & PH, FACE AND OR ENGE GRAIN = KOA & GABOON EBONY, CURLY MAPLE, PADAUK, WALNUT & CHERRY

Thanks in advance for the help (and thanks to all you boarders out their for the inspiration!!)

-- Scott


5 replies so far

View robert triplett's profile

robert triplett

1566 posts in 2566 days


#1 posted 01-30-2011 02:32 AM

I have had issues with ‘glue creap’ when I hurry to finish a board. The wood is ok, but the glue line is raised. I tried re-sanding, but someone suggested a card scraper and that has worked well. I have not had a problem with the boards themselves, except one Chevron board has warped when it went from our dry, desert summer to the wet coast in Eureka, CA.

-- Robert, so much inspiration here, and now time to work!!!

View Scott Gilroy's profile

Scott Gilroy

45 posts in 2463 days


#2 posted 01-30-2011 05:20 AM

Robert,
I don’t think it’s glue creep. One species is definitely thicker than the other. It’s the same on top and bottom. Maybe I’ll give the card scraper a try.
Thanks

-- Scott

View TopamaxSurvivor's profile (online now)

TopamaxSurvivor

17656 posts in 3137 days


#3 posted 01-30-2011 11:27 AM

See what degoose has to say, he is the master board man on here.

-- Bob in WW ~ "some old things are lovely, warm still with life ... of the forgotten men who made them." - D.H. Lawrence

View Tim Dahn's profile

Tim Dahn

1511 posts in 3026 days


#4 posted 01-30-2011 01:13 PM

After surfacing the cutting board, I will hold it under running water getting it completely wet, this will raise the grain almost immediately. After letting the board dry for several hours, I resurface the board. I do this usually a couple of times, when the grain longer raises I do a final sand and apply mineral oil.

-- Good judgement comes from experience and experience comes from poor judgement.

View snowdog's profile

snowdog

1158 posts in 3444 days


#5 posted 01-30-2011 02:52 PM

I also have has the glue creep raise it’s ugly head but that ROS beat it back fast.

-- "so much to learn and so little time"..

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com