LumberJocks

Bandsaw radius cut

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by D_Allen posted 01-24-2011 01:39 AM 1740 views 1 time favorited 1 reply Add to Favorites Watch
View D_Allen's profile

D_Allen

495 posts in 2245 days


01-24-2011 01:39 AM

When I set this up and ran a test piece it worked fine. Then I did the same on the tabletop I made and it too seemed to work fine. However, something in my little brain kept telling me it was somehow wrong.
The idea was to make a 1.5” radius on the corners. So I clamped a board on the bandsaw with a peg that is 1.5” from the blade at 90 degrees from the blade flat. I then made a shallow hole in the underside of the top that same distance from the sides. I used the peg to pivot the table top as the blade cut the curve.
Aside from the fact that the blade is too course, it made the cuts OK and it did not seem to bind at all.
Does this seem like the correct method? Thanks for your help.

-- Website is finally up and running....www.woodandwrite.com


1 reply so far

View D_Allen's profile

D_Allen

495 posts in 2245 days


#1 posted 01-24-2011 02:41 AM

OK, now I see. From your description I realize I should be 90 degrees out from the FRONT of the blade instead of the middle. That would make more sense. I’ll move the temp bandsaw board back a bit and try another test cut. I’ll also look into those other suggestions. I tend to do things on the cheap but I do have some flush trim bits.
Thanks kunk

-- Website is finally up and running....www.woodandwrite.com

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com