LumberJocks

Capt. Eddie Castelin carbide cutters and EW finisher

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by Abter posted 09-05-2017 02:39 PM 1127 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Abter's profile

Abter

42 posts in 411 days


09-05-2017 02:39 PM

this probably has been asked/answered before. Sorry about this if so.

I bopught some replacement cutters for my EW finisher from Capt. Eddie. The 16 mmdiameter is perfect, but Eddie’s are thinner than the EW cutter. With the same bevel angle (which it has), a thinner cutter means the smallest diameter Eddie’s cutter gets to at the bottom is larger than the EW cutter. Hence Eddie’s cutter won’t fit properly into the EW rod.

The only way I can think of accommodating this is to use a washer of the right diameter, thickness and hole size under Eddie’s cutters.

Any other suggestions? Have others done this successfully?

-- "Many men fish all their lives without ever realizing that it is not the fish they are after." {often mis-quoted as by H.D. Thoreau}


4 replies so far

View Abter's profile

Abter

42 posts in 411 days


#1 posted 09-05-2017 04:52 PM

I talked with the Cap’n himself. This was the first he had heard of a thickness problem for his 16mm round. He suggested I get a right sized stainless steel washer and put it under the cutter. Stainless steel because an ordinary cut washer may be warped or not as flat and uniform as needed here. As long as the washer is close to the right diameter that will fit in the EW handle, the exact thickness of the washer + cutter won’t be too critical. If the business end of the cutter ends up +/- a small distance from the height of an EW EOM cutter, it shouldn’t make and difference.

-- "Many men fish all their lives without ever realizing that it is not the fish they are after." {often mis-quoted as by H.D. Thoreau}

View JoeinGa's profile

JoeinGa

7709 posts in 1791 days


#2 posted 09-05-2017 07:44 PM

Had this problem when I made my own tools and had bought cutters from several different sources. Fixed it by simply countersinking the threaded hole just a skosh. Allows the tapered head of the screw to sink in just a bit deeper, and holds the bits in fine.

-- Perform A Random Act Of Kindness Today ... Pay It Forward

View nixs's profile

nixs

14 posts in 196 days


#3 posted 09-05-2017 11:05 PM

You can also grind the screw a tad shorter.

-- Steve, SW Louisiana

View Abter's profile

Abter

42 posts in 411 days


#4 posted 09-06-2017 02:07 PM

My problem isn’t about the screw depth. The smallest diameter of the 16mm round cutter (at the bottom of the cutter) is larger than the space built into the full size EasyWood Detailer I have. Possible solutions are:
1) enlarge the space on the tool where the cutter seats by grinding some metal off the tool
2) raise the height of the new cutter by using a washer (as a spacer) under the cutter. Washer must be small enough to fit into the space on the tool.
3) buy a different brand of cutter, including EasyWood.

I am going to use #2 for now. When I get in the shop I am going to use my digital caliper to measure the thickness and bottom diameter of the new cutter, as well as the same dimensions of the original cutter. I will send this info to Eddie, who said this was the first time he had heard of this problem. Not surprisingly, the 16mm round cutter is his best selling round cutter (because EasyWood uses that size), so my ending up with one that doesn’t fit is unusual to say the least.

-- "Many men fish all their lives without ever realizing that it is not the fish they are after." {often mis-quoted as by H.D. Thoreau}

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com