LumberJocks

How would you make this cut

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Nwdesigns posted 08-22-2017 03:54 PM 648 views 0 times favorited 20 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Nwdesigns's profile

Nwdesigns

28 posts in 588 days


08-22-2017 03:54 PM

I’m stumped. I have a friend who needs to make this cut on the end of a 2X4 several hundreds of times. We’re trying to reduce or eliminate having to do hand work with chisels and etc. Its about 7 1/2” deep by about 1 1/2” wide.Accuracy isn’t terribly important but doing it consistently is important. Any ideas?


20 replies so far

View buckbuster31's profile

buckbuster31

175 posts in 266 days


#1 posted 08-22-2017 03:58 PM

band saw, get it close then chisel the rest is how I would do it

View gwilki's profile

gwilki

158 posts in 1224 days


#2 posted 08-22-2017 03:58 PM

Table saw with a dado set. Router table with a 3/4 bit in the router. Jig saw. Band saw.

What tools do you have available to you?

-- Grant Wilkinson, Ottawa ON

View Smitty_Cabinetshop's profile (online now)

Smitty_Cabinetshop

14609 posts in 2369 days


#3 posted 08-22-2017 04:00 PM

Can three pieces be glued to get the slot, vs. cutting out several hundred slots? Even cutting an “L” and gluing a piece to reach final shape. Yeah, it’d be a total pain, but that’s unavoidable either way. Just a thought.

Otherwise, band saw for long cuts and hollow chisel mortiser for inside cut.

-- Don't anthropomorphize your handplanes. They hate it when you do that. -- OldTools Archive --

View Ripper70's profile

Ripper70

419 posts in 659 days


#4 posted 08-22-2017 04:02 PM

Maybe a 1.5” Forstner bit at the 7 1/2” mark and then a jig saw, band saw or table saw to cut away the waste.

-- "You know, I'm such a great driver, it's incomprehensible that they took my license away." --Vince Ricardo

View Bluenote38's profile

Bluenote38

156 posts in 139 days


#5 posted 08-22-2017 04:10 PM

How many? I think the build up from 3pc suggestion is #1 with Bandsaw/forstner bit/chisel #2

-- Bill - Rochester MI

View Nwdesigns's profile

Nwdesigns

28 posts in 588 days


#6 posted 08-22-2017 04:19 PM

Several hundred pieces per week. Trying to figure out a production method with as few steps as possible. He wants to hire people to cut these out and therefore keep it simple. I don’t know if a router with a guide bushsing would work. It really needs to be a tight corner but i suppose a small diameter router bit might be close enough of a corner…

View Gilley23's profile

Gilley23

272 posts in 132 days


#7 posted 08-22-2017 04:27 PM

Drill hole.
Bandsaw each side and one of the top cuts.
Jigsaw the other top cut.

3 guys.
1) Mark and drill
2) Bandsaw
3) Jigsaw

View Gilley23's profile

Gilley23

272 posts in 132 days


#8 posted 08-22-2017 04:29 PM

What are these for, anyway?

View ChefHDAN's profile

ChefHDAN

964 posts in 2600 days


#9 posted 08-22-2017 04:29 PM

Not sure what the end purpose/use of the piece is but I’d look to see if the mating piece could be radius’d to fit the bottom of the brindle with a half round, then set a fence and stop on a DP with a forstner bit to cut the top of the joint. Set a fence or fixed jig on the BS to cut the left & right “legs to the forstner bore.

-- I've decided 1 mistake is really 2 opportunities to learn.. learn how to fix it... and learn how to not repeat it

View Loren's profile

Loren

9281 posts in 3398 days


#10 posted 08-22-2017 04:31 PM

If this is an ongoing thing consider sawing out
the bottom. You’ll go through a fair number
of skinny band saw blades but the speed of
sawing the end out would offset the cost.

Somebody will get very tired or hurt squaring
all those ends with a hollow chisel mortiser
I think.

Another approach would be to cut notches on
either edge and attach two parts in the notches
to complete the shape. Holes could be pre-drilled
in all 3 parts to ensure they line up when screwed.

View jmos's profile

jmos

777 posts in 2120 days


#11 posted 08-22-2017 04:40 PM

Do the inside corners need to be square? How straight do the cuts needs to be?

Given that your doing a LOT of these, and assuming very straight sides and square corners are needed, I think I would, punch out inside corners with a hollow chisel mortiser (should be able to set stops to make it quick and repeatable), rough cut with jig saw or band saw to get rid of bulk of waste, clean up with template and router with pattern bit.

If it can be messier (not-so-straight cuts and rounded corners), drill out corners and band sawing or jig sawing is probably the way to go.

If you want straight cuts, but the corners can be rounded, rough out with jig saw or band saw and then rout with pattern bit.

The 3-pc suggestion is also worth considering; rip them down on tabelsaw, crosscut what you don’t need on miter saw, and re-glue. Can you afford to loose two blade kerfs in width?

-- John

View Rich's profile

Rich

1504 posts in 340 days


#12 posted 08-22-2017 04:42 PM

Band saw down to the base of the slot. Easy and repeatable with a fence and a stop block. Then a multitool fitted with a narrow blade to remove the center.

-- No matter how much you push the envelope, it'll still be stationery.

View Ron Aylor's profile

Ron Aylor

1523 posts in 398 days


#13 posted 08-22-2017 06:26 PM

Hand rip saw and coping saw …

-- Ron in Lilburn, Georgia.  Knowing how to use a tool is more important than the tool in and of itself.

View papadan's profile

papadan

3466 posts in 3119 days


#14 posted 08-22-2017 06:51 PM

Chain saw!

-- Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity!

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

1475 posts in 973 days


#15 posted 08-22-2017 07:13 PM

That many cuts in construction wood makes me think of a bandsaw.

Too many possibilities of knots, etc to bother with an expensive router bit. A 1/2” blade on a bandsaw and a few minutes practice cutting the end of the slot flat, Bob’s your uncle!

You could put two people to work, one cutting the straight edges using a bandsaw setup with a fence and another person with a jig saw squaring up the bottom.

showing 1 through 15 of 20 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com