LumberJocks

Using a Router

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Redford1947 posted 01-16-2011 07:06 PM 880 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Redford1947's profile

Redford1947

35 posts in 2269 days


01-16-2011 07:06 PM

A little new to routers and am stuck on something. I am using 3/4” (full) maghony wood. I am trying to cut a rabbit on one side to fit the other piece into. Every bit I see only goes to 1/2”. How do I cut a rabbit so the full 3/4 will fit into?

Thanks for the response to my other post. Lots of good input out there.

Redman


5 replies so far

View spamfilterman's profile

spamfilterman

147 posts in 2481 days


#1 posted 01-16-2011 07:21 PM

Like GarageWoodworks said, try a straight bit instead of a rabbeting bit.
You can then make multiple passes on the router table, or with a straight-edge guide w/o a router table.

View Loren's profile

Loren

8294 posts in 3107 days


#2 posted 01-16-2011 07:57 PM

You can also rabbet both pieces to 3/8” and fit them together
that way.

View Dan Lyke's profile

Dan Lyke

1510 posts in 3584 days


#3 posted 01-17-2011 12:34 AM

Just to open up your options further: Use a ¾ top-bearing bit following a board clamped ¾” from the bottom of the board you want the rabbet on.

-- Dan Lyke, Petaluma California, http://www.flutterby.net/User:DanLyke

View Dan Lyke's profile

Dan Lyke

1510 posts in 3584 days


#4 posted 01-17-2011 12:34 AM

Just to open up your options further: Use a ¾ top-bearing bit following a board clamped ¾” from the bottom of the board you want the rabbet on.

-- Dan Lyke, Petaluma California, http://www.flutterby.net/User:DanLyke

View EEngineer's profile

EEngineer

1059 posts in 3073 days


#5 posted 01-17-2011 01:24 AM

Yeah, lotsa BS here!

Look, you got a 1/2” bit and a 3/4” dado you want to cut… 1st, you cut the dado to 1/2 ” then, you move the fence 1/4” and make another pass. On a router table or a table saw or just using a guide to cut, it is all the same.

This is further complicated by the fact that almost nothing anymore is a true 1/2”, 3/4” whatever… everyone is shaving a few thousandth off of the finished goods. To make a tight fit, don’t use a 3/4” dado bit and cut it, use a 1/2” bit and trim it to fit what the width is. Fine, get yourself a 3/4” bit and find that the finished thickness is looser than…. but I digress.

What the hell is woodworking, if not to make our adjustments to this kind of variance? If you cannot handle this, then you cannot handle woodworking in general.

-- "Find out what you cannot do and then go do it!"

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com