LumberJocks

Corner Rounding

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Glen posted 01-10-2011 10:10 PM 1028 views 0 times favorited 15 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Glen's profile

Glen

109 posts in 2540 days


01-10-2011 10:10 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question

I am making a game that requires 24 identical 2 1/4 inch by 1 inch tiles. How do I round over each corner so they all are exactly the same?

Thanks,
Glen

-- Glen


15 replies so far

View patron's profile

patron

13535 posts in 2804 days


#1 posted 01-10-2011 10:25 PM

can you make a ‘log’
and round the corners with a router bit
then cut that into pieces

if you use something hard like maple
being end grain shouldn’t matter

-- david - only thru kindness can this world be whole . If we don't succeed we run the risk of failure. Dan Quayle

View richgreer's profile

richgreer

4541 posts in 2537 days


#2 posted 01-10-2011 11:11 PM

David has provided the same advice I would offer.

-- Rich, Cedar Rapids, IA - I'm a woodworker. I don't create beauty, I reveal it.

View Loren's profile

Loren

8302 posts in 3111 days


#3 posted 01-10-2011 11:19 PM

template sanding. You can get a bearing-guided sanding drum
for a drill press or concoct a shop-made solution using a belt or
disk sander with a fence the template runs against.

View dbhost's profile

dbhost

5605 posts in 2695 days


#4 posted 01-10-2011 11:41 PM

David had the answer I would give you… Make a “log” with a roundover bit on the router table, then slice your pieces out of that.

Once they are sliced, if you need to round over the now flat sections, you can use a handscrew to hold the pieces as you run them through the router bit. NOT the easiest process, but doable…

-- My workshop blog can be found at http://daves-workshop.blogspot.com

View cabmaker's profile

cabmaker

1507 posts in 2272 days


#5 posted 01-10-2011 11:44 PM

Sounds to me like the log may not be what he is after as he has 24 2 1/4 individual pcs. I would use an inverted router with an overround (1/8inch R.).Inverted via router table or some means to support the router base. You ll need to take the piece to the cutter as that is pretty small to run the router on even with a small base.

View patron's profile

patron

13535 posts in 2804 days


#6 posted 01-10-2011 11:51 PM

we don’t know the thickness yet
1/4”
3/8”
1/2”
?”

-- david - only thru kindness can this world be whole . If we don't succeed we run the risk of failure. Dan Quayle

View Glen's profile

Glen

109 posts in 2540 days


#7 posted 01-11-2011 12:04 AM

The thickness is 1/4”

-- Glen

View patron's profile

patron

13535 posts in 2804 days


#8 posted 01-11-2011 12:12 AM

if they have to be flat stock
and you have a router table and the 1/8th bit
do it with a fence close to the bearing
and stand them on edge
you can use a push block to keep then upright

are you going to round all corners
or just the outside ones

-- david - only thru kindness can this world be whole . If we don't succeed we run the risk of failure. Dan Quayle

View Sarit's profile

Sarit

514 posts in 2602 days


#9 posted 01-11-2011 12:18 AM

Make jig that is a flat board with some thin strips around the perimeter to form an “L”. The area inside the L should be wide enough that when you lay the pieces in it, the pieces overhang the edge. The thin strips should be thinner than your pieces (in this case maybe 2”). Then you can line the pieces along the router table fence, place the jig on top, and us it to push several pieces through the router bit.

Once you do the short side of your pieces, you can rip the jig down to leave only 15/16th in in the inside area and then turn your pieces 90 degrees to route the long sides.

I hope this makes sense.

View Glen's profile

Glen

109 posts in 2540 days


#10 posted 01-11-2011 12:32 AM

David,
I want to round the 4 outside corners.

-- Glen

View patron's profile

patron

13535 posts in 2804 days


#11 posted 01-11-2011 12:37 AM

how big a radius

-- david - only thru kindness can this world be whole . If we don't succeed we run the risk of failure. Dan Quayle

View Glen's profile

Glen

109 posts in 2540 days


#12 posted 01-11-2011 12:43 AM

1/8 inch radius would be enough.

-- Glen

View SteveMI's profile

SteveMI

954 posts in 2757 days


#13 posted 01-11-2011 12:57 AM

I do this a lot, only with 4” by 10” maple that is 1/4” thick.

I just turn the individual pieces on on edge and pass the corner across the round over bit. Rotate the work 4 times and done. Use one with a bearing. I do the long flat edges first.

The 1/8” raduis on 1/4” stock isn’t doing much work so the effort is very minimal.

Steve.

View patron's profile

patron

13535 posts in 2804 days


#14 posted 01-11-2011 01:08 AM

here’s what i would do

i didn’t move my fence over for these pics
so just envision them closer to the cutter

this is the size of your part
and the orientation of it

.
and with a miter gauge and a backer board
the board will help the corner from splintering
(if you have a small clamp use it too)
run it thru and flip and turn for all 4 corners

hope this helps

or as stated above
you can stack them all into a corner and clamp the lot
and round them all together

-- david - only thru kindness can this world be whole . If we don't succeed we run the risk of failure. Dan Quayle

View Glen's profile

Glen

109 posts in 2540 days


#15 posted 01-11-2011 01:12 AM

Thank you David, the pictures really help me to understand.

Glen

-- Glen

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com