Dovetail joinery for hexagon joints?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by ChrisCarr posted 01-09-2011 09:57 PM 3050 views 0 times favorited 1 reply Add to Favorites Watch
View ChrisCarr's profile


196 posts in 2318 days

01-09-2011 09:57 PM

I am going to build one of those table saw dovetail cutting jigs. However I need to know if it is possible to cut dovetails normally on them though the boards ends will be beveled 45 degrees because the project is hexagon shaped.

The jig i am building is from a fellow LJ’s…

1 reply so far

View TopamaxSurvivor's profile


17574 posts in 3095 days

#1 posted 01-10-2011 10:39 AM

That jig will not make the proper cuts for them. You could use a dovetail joint, but it will have to open up to 120 degree corner from a 90 degree corner so they will not be cut straight through the board. The bottom of the dovetail and pins would be on a 30 degree angle to the surface of the boards froming the hexagon.

-- Bob in WW ~ "some old things are lovely, warm still with life ... of the forgotten men who made them." - D.H. Lawrence

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics