Back Tapering Round Mortises...

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by mmcc73 posted 08-04-2017 03:02 PM 463 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View mmcc73's profile


29 posts in 559 days

08-04-2017 03:02 PM

Hi – in the Lee Valley listing for their standard taper reamer –,180,42240,53317,54864 – they refer to it being useful for “back-tapering holes for through-tenon wedging”.

The seems like it would be an effective way to make extra sure chair stretchers don’t work their way out of their mortises. However, I haven’t seen this technique described elsewhere.

Is this a somewhat standard approach? Any gotchas I should be aware of?

2 replies so far

View Aj2's profile (online now)


1307 posts in 1729 days

#1 posted 08-04-2017 04:11 PM

Mmcc the picture says it all.
Your job will be to make a wedge that’s fills the gap nicely.
Always do a test run on new stuff I would go as far as cutting my test piece down the middle.To see what I made for my own peace of mind.
Good Luck

-- Aj

View shipwright's profile


7936 posts in 2729 days

#2 posted 08-04-2017 04:58 PM

As mentioned in your other thread, I think that through boring legs and stretchers would weaken them unnecessarily.
I prefer this method and have had excellent results over time


-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fibreglass trees.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics