LumberJocks

Minimum Laminate Radius

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by greg48 posted 01-06-2011 05:25 AM 2574 views 2 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View greg48's profile

greg48

281 posts in 1411 days


01-06-2011 05:25 AM

Topic tags/keywords: question laminate

I’m building a simple play table and chair for my grand daughter; I wish to laminate the top and sides of the tabletop with a laminate. Question is: can I bend and glue the laminate around a 1” radius corner, or should I plan to make the radius larger? My table overhang is 3” from the leg/apron and the tabletop thickness is 1 1/2” around the perimeter.

-- Greg, No. Cal.


6 replies so far

View cabmaker's profile

cabmaker

1311 posts in 1462 days


#1 posted 01-06-2011 05:46 AM

It is doable for sure. If you are using a standard grade lam. (.065) You will be happier with a 1 1/2 inch min. radius. You will also want to use a heat gun or at least a blow dryer on high to warm up the area to be bent and warm alittle beyond the tangient point as well. You may also want to sand the backside (bend area) to thin it up a bit. NOTE: A typical kitchen counter top with radius corners will usually be a 1 1/2 R. Without heating you might crack 3 out of five attempts using standard grade. Results do vary with manufacturer of lam. Good luk JB

View j_olsen's profile

j_olsen

155 posts in 1825 days


#2 posted 01-06-2011 05:55 AM

Like cabmaker said—it’s doable with with horizontal grade but you could go with verticle grade which is 1/32 but I would stick with the 1 1/2” radius or you’ll run into the cracking issue

-- Jeff - Bell Buckle, TN

View ND2ELK's profile

ND2ELK

13495 posts in 2427 days


#3 posted 01-06-2011 06:10 AM

We did it all the time by using a heat gun. Keep the gun moving and make rub stick. Take a 3/4”T X 1 1/2”W X 8”L piece of oak and make a gradual taper on one end about 2-3” long. Use this to rub the laminate around the corner. Use a wider piece of laminate and rout off the access.

-- Mc Bridge Cabinets, Iowa

View Kjuly's profile

Kjuly

302 posts in 1939 days


#4 posted 01-06-2011 03:50 PM

Hi Greg,
Heating the laminate is pretty easy but do a few test runs on scrap material because you can over heat it and end up with bubbles and cracks. As mentioned above….keep your heat gun or hair dryer moving.
A trick is to use paraffin wax as a heat indicator. Using the wax, make short lines spaced about an inch apart, the length of the bend.
As you apply the heat, the melting wax will give you a good indication on your progress.
Mineral spirits will easily clean off the wax.
Keith

-- Keith, Charlotte, MI www.julyswoodworks.com

View greg48's profile

greg48

281 posts in 1411 days


#5 posted 01-08-2011 06:53 AM

I wish to thank you all for your response. You have saved me many hours of trial & error learning as well as some poorly chosen words that I would regret. Thank you all again

-- Greg, No. Cal.

View Nomad62's profile

Nomad62

710 posts in 1612 days


#6 posted 01-10-2011 07:28 PM

1” is a tight turn, but doable. It may be a good idea to steam it up some to soften up the fibers.

-- Power tools put us ahead of the monkeys

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase