LumberJocks

Bleeding finish

  • Advertise with us

« back to Finishing forum

Forum topic by Gixxerjoe04 posted 07-31-2017 12:45 PM 336 views 0 times favorited 1 reply Add to Favorites Watch
View Gixxerjoe04's profile

Gixxerjoe04

850 posts in 1599 days


07-31-2017 12:45 PM

Didn’t know what to title this but trying to figure out a problem I had at a craft show this weekend. I made some end grain cutting boards a few weeks ago, made some brick pattern out of walnut and maple, and just solid walnut ones. The finish I used, one coat of mineral oil, then a mixture of beeswax and mineral oil. I had an outdoor show friday, was low 80’s and pretty humid but not too terrible. Had my stuff out and after awhile I noticed my dang brick pattern boards were sweating/bleeding finish, wiped it off then it’d do it again, over and over. I then noticed it was just the maple in the boards that was doing it, the walnut on all the boards I made was fine and didn’t bleed. Not sure what the problem is or how to solve it. Looks bad is people come up and tough the boards, like they always do, just to get a hand full of mineral oil. They finally stopped when it got cooler, but need to prevent this in the future if possible, any ideas? Wasn’t in direct sunlight either.


1 reply so far

View LittleShaver's profile

LittleShaver

326 posts in 641 days


#1 posted 07-31-2017 01:38 PM

I think it was just the smaller pores on the Maple that got warm enough to tighten and squeeze the oil out. You might try heating your boards a little after finishing? Toss them in a oven set on warm for a while and then wipe them down.

-- Sawdust Maker

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com