Silly Question Probably

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by ScottM posted 07-24-2017 03:46 PM 412 views 0 times favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View ScottM's profile


610 posts in 2082 days

07-24-2017 03:46 PM

Just curious. Has anyone ever used a router bit in their drill press? I’m working on a project with small parts and need to use a core box bit to basically create a type of recessed finger hold. The parts are small and I’m not sure I’d be comfortable trying to get it all lined up on the router table. I really need to be able to see what I’m doing, so I thought about using it in the drill press but thought about the whole “messing up the bearings” risk like with drum sanders and the side forces on the spindle.


3 replies so far

View Redoak49's profile


3138 posts in 1924 days

#1 posted 07-24-2017 03:50 PM

The drill press typically does not run fast enough. BE CAREFUL with the small parts as it is a good way to get hurt.

View johnstoneb's profile


2819 posts in 2108 days

#2 posted 07-24-2017 05:19 PM

Small parts, router bit, drill press is an accident waiting to happen.

-- Bruce, Boise, ID

View alittleoff's profile


539 posts in 1211 days

#3 posted 07-24-2017 05:55 PM

Run it on full speed, make the cut on a large board if possible and cut to size. Be careful. I’ve done it before but it’s not a router.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics