LumberJocks

What bit would I use to make this profile?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by NorthShore posted 07-24-2017 04:55 AM 535 views 0 times favorited 8 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View NorthShore's profile

NorthShore

3 posts in 456 days


07-24-2017 04:55 AM

Hi All.

I’m trying to figure out the right router bit (or maybe something else) to create a channel down a piece of 1” x 1” x 24” stock. Here’s a pic of the profile.

http://imageshack.com/a/img924/3513/M0ZISa.png

Is there a bit that would do this or do I need to put half the profile in each of two 1/2” x 1/2” x 24” pieces and glue them together?

It seems like I need something between a keyway bit and a ball-end bit. The ball-end bits I’ve seen don’t have the narrow entry profile like a keyway bit does.

Thanks. :-)

Richard


8 replies so far

View Kazooman's profile

Kazooman

1151 posts in 2101 days


#1 posted 07-24-2017 12:12 PM

I think you will need to go the two piece route, but it would be 1” x 1/2” stock, not 1/2” x 1/2”. Use a ball end bit to make the circular profile and then Take 1/16” off on the table saw.

A theoretically possible way yo make the profile (one that would work for larger dimensions) would be to use a 1/8” straight bit to make the slot, going as deep as possible and then a ball end bit to finish the profile. However, for your dimensions I don’t think you are going to find a ball end bit with a 1/8” shank and if you did I am not certain it would be up to withstanding the forces of making the cut. There would be no where for the waste material to go and things would bind up pretty quickly.

View NorthShore's profile

NorthShore

3 posts in 456 days


#2 posted 07-24-2017 03:32 PM

DOH!!! Yes, 1” x 1/2”.

Thanks for the reply. I’ll stop looking for one bit to do the job. :-)

This profile is to re-do some 50+ year old marshmellow/hotdog roasting sticks that I used as kid at my Grandmother’s cottage. It’s a slightly under 3/16” steel rod, pointed at one end, that slides inside a 1” x 1” x 24” piece of wood. The non-pointed end has a small 1/8” tang that fits up through the slot so the user can slide the blade out when in use and back in when in storage.

Thanks again.

View Bill_Steele's profile

Bill_Steele

416 posts in 1880 days


#3 posted 07-24-2017 03:42 PM

Ignore my post….I misinterpreted the profile of the cut…...I think Kazooman is correct.

Rockler sells a bit called a keyhole bit that looks like it will do what you want. I don’t think the dimensions match your diagram though. Perhaps these bits come in different sizes?

Here’s a website describes how to make a plunge cut with this bit from a router table.

This bit seems kinda delicate (1/4” shank)—I wonder how easy it would be to break given the routing operation and wood being used?

I can think of 2 other options:
(1) use 2 straight bits and 2 pieces of stock. Cut the larger diameter dado in the bottom stock—glue the top stock over the bottom stock—cut through the top stock with the narrower bit and w/o moving the router fence (to get the top centered on the bottom dado).
(2) use 1 straight bit to cut a dado in the bottom stock—take 2 pieces of stock and glue them to the bottom stock with a spacer between them to get the desired gap (remove the spacer when the glue dries).

View torus's profile

torus

163 posts in 562 days


#4 posted 07-24-2017 04:04 PM

is it possible to use auger drill and table saw for this?

-- "It's getting better..." - put this on my RIP stone!

View Loren's profile

Loren

10477 posts in 3797 days


#5 posted 07-24-2017 04:32 PM

I doubt it would be essential for the hole
to be round. Square or diamond-shaped
would contain the rod just as well. I would
probably do something like make it in
two parts with a square groove down
the center of each, screw them together
on one side, then put a kerf in the other
side using the table saw. Pretty quick.

View DalyArcher's profile

DalyArcher

115 posts in 1268 days


#6 posted 07-24-2017 05:01 PM

View NorthShore's profile

NorthShore

3 posts in 456 days


#7 posted 07-24-2017 05:05 PM

Perhaps it could all be done on a table saw as suggested, using the two-piece solution. A 45 degree bevel cut down both sides to produce half of a square in the middle of the stock. Thanks to all for the replies.

View TungOil's profile

TungOil

1034 posts in 644 days


#8 posted 07-25-2017 02:01 AM

if a dovetail profile is acceptable, you could set your tablesaw blade at an angle and make two passes to establish the outside cuts (flip the piece end for end between passes), then clean up the rest of the waste in between with successive cuts on the TS.

or, just plow it out with a dovetail bit on a router table (carefully!)

-- The optimist says "the glass is half full". The pessimist says "the glass is half empty". The engineer says "the glass is twice as big as it needs to be"

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com