LumberJocks

End grain cutting board wobble!

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Benius posted 07-09-2017 08:31 PM 585 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Benius's profile

Benius

12 posts in 161 days


07-09-2017 08:31 PM

Topic tags/keywords: cutting board wobble end grain

I’ve made about a dozen end grain cutting boards using maple, walnut and Purple Heart with maple generally the main wood. They are getting better and better as I iron out all the little trouble spots I’ve had since starting. One problem that I continue to run into is board wobble!! I’ve made birds ranging from 1.25” to 1.75” thick and they always develop a slight wobble, usually no more than 1/16- 3/32”. I don’t know what causes it and have already piled the boards for use.

My question:

Does anyone know what causes this wobble and how to prevent it?

Thanks in advance :)


6 replies so far

View AandCstyle's profile

AandCstyle

2910 posts in 2097 days


#1 posted 07-09-2017 09:42 PM

Benius, it could be a couple of different things: You didn’t mention how you sand them, but you might be introducing a 32nd discrepancy that way. The boards might be warping a bit if there is a moisture differential caused by storing them flat and air flow over the top dries the top more than the bottom. HTH

-- Art

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

1705 posts in 1062 days


#2 posted 07-09-2017 09:51 PM

Do you use a drum sander?

I noticed that when sanding (especially end grain), the board will get quite warm. Further sanding to get it flat will often result in a slight warp when I flip it over to do the other side.

I figured that the heat from sanding was warping the board (about 1-1/2” thick).

I corrected this by letting the board cool for 20-30 minutes between grits, then waiting a day before doing the final 180 grit pass.

This eliminated any “wobble”.

View Benius's profile

Benius

12 posts in 161 days


#3 posted 07-09-2017 11:16 PM

I use a random orbital sander with 180 grit to start and then, without any pause, usually end with 220 or 400 depending on the wood type. I’ve noticed super hard wood like Purple Heart doesn’t sand as well as maple and walnut and cherry so I figure I’ll use 400 grit to buff them more than sand. I never thought heat would be an issue but maybe you’re right. Also, I work in my garage in a Minnesota and I’d wager that the humidity is a definite problem. Thanks for the insight!!

View Benius's profile

Benius

12 posts in 161 days


#4 posted 07-10-2017 02:45 AM

I’m thinking after I’m done sanding, I’ll bring the board inside and let it dry for an extra few days before applying mineral oil. Perhaps that’ll allow moisture/humidity to escape before becoming trapped.

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

1705 posts in 1062 days


#5 posted 07-10-2017 12:57 PM

A ROS wouldn’t generate the heat that I’m referring to. Best to follow your own advise and let them “rest” a few days before finishing.

View cracknpop's profile

cracknpop

259 posts in 2189 days


#6 posted 07-11-2017 01:59 AM

My son and I made our first end grain cutting boards earlier this year. One of them developed a wobble after sanding with drum sander. My only explanation was that one board held more heat than others which warped it during sanding. We ended up using ROS to sand opposing corners until wobble was gone.

-- Rick - I know I am not perfect, but I will keep pressing on toward the goal of becoming all I am called to be.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com