LumberJocks

mortise and tenon for triangular or hexagonal tables

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by leftcoaster posted 07-08-2017 03:56 PM 902 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View leftcoaster's profile

leftcoaster

189 posts in 710 days


07-08-2017 03:56 PM

Anyone able to provide pointers on how to lay out and cut mortises for a table whose top will not be rectilinear? How do you effectively and safely cut the tenons if the stretchers have to go on a 120 or 60 degree angle rather than a 90?


5 replies so far

View firefighterontheside's profile

firefighterontheside

16904 posts in 1690 days


#1 posted 07-08-2017 04:25 PM

If you make a hexagonal table, you can use hexagonal legs. You will be able to make mortises in the legs that are square to a face and then skipping one face of the leg, make another mortise. You aprons will all be square cut tenons.

-- Bill M. "People change, walnut doesn't" by Gene.

View leftcoaster's profile

leftcoaster

189 posts in 710 days


#2 posted 07-08-2017 05:18 PM

That makes sense. any tips on milling hexagonal legs?

View firefighterontheside's profile

firefighterontheside

16904 posts in 1690 days


#3 posted 07-08-2017 06:26 PM

You can do it at th tablesaw by setting your saw at 30°.
Let’s say you want 1” faces on your hexagon. Square root of 3 X 1 = 1.732…..... (square root of 3 being a constant) so this will be your stock thickness. Your stock width will be 2 or twice your face width. Now make a mark at 1/2 of 1.732 along that side. With your piece lying on the wider side, set your fence so that a 30° cut goes right thru that mark. Turn it around and cut again, flip it over and cut two more times. I had to do a bunch of research to figure this out.
https://rechneronline.de/pi/hexagon.php

-- Bill M. "People change, walnut doesn't" by Gene.

View leftcoaster's profile

leftcoaster

189 posts in 710 days


#4 posted 07-08-2017 06:31 PM

This is very helpful. Thank you for the clear explanation.


You can do it at th tablesaw by setting your saw at 30°.
Let s say you want 1” faces on your hexagon. Square root of 3 X 1 = 1.732…..... (square root of 3 being a constant) so your stock width will need to be twice that. Your stock thickness will be 2 or twice your face width. Now make a mark at 1” along the 2” side. With your piece lying on the wider side, set your fence so that a 30° cut goes right thru that mark. Turn it around and cut again, flip it over and cut two more times. I had to do a bunch of research to figure this out.
https://rechneronline.de/pi/hexagon.php

- firefighterontheside


View firefighterontheside's profile

firefighterontheside

16904 posts in 1690 days


#5 posted 07-08-2017 06:37 PM

I did some math wrong. Standby. Ok, it’s fixed.

-- Bill M. "People change, walnut doesn't" by Gene.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com