LumberJocks

Best type of handsaw for removing inlay scrap.

  • Advertise with us

« back to Hand Tools forum

Forum topic by Mpakirk posted 06-28-2017 12:11 AM 579 views 0 times favorited 9 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Mpakirk's profile

Mpakirk

3 posts in 649 days


06-28-2017 12:11 AM

Topic tags/keywords: handsaw inlay

I am looking for the best handsaw for removing the inlay scrap wood from the main body of the piece. I’ve made all the necessary adjustments on my 17” grizzly bandsaw but am still getting drift (into the body of the piece), I think due to not be able to lower the blade supporting arm. Also some pieces won’t fit in the handsaw throat. I’ve moved the blade away from the main body but then spend all day in the drum sander.

Please include brand name, tooth pitch. Tpi, etc.

Thank you.


9 replies so far

View onoitsmatt's profile

onoitsmatt

367 posts in 1011 days


#1 posted 06-28-2017 03:39 AM

I think you’re going to need to post a photo of what you’re trying to do or be more specific about your issue. Inlay should be cut to fit then inlaid so not sure how a saw can help at this point.

-- Matt - Phoenix, AZ

View Lazyman's profile (online now)

Lazyman

1503 posts in 1223 days


#2 posted 06-28-2017 01:31 PM

I agree with Matt that your best bet it is make the inlay less proud of the surface so that sanding will handing the little bit you have sticking up but you might want to make sure that your bandsaw blade is setup properly, if you are having trouble with deflection of the blade. Checkout Alex Snodgrass' bandsaw clinic on YouTube. This made a huge difference on the quality and consistency of my cuts especially when the top guide was way above the table. If you get nothing else from the video, notice where he lines the blade up on the wheel.

-- Nathan, TX -- Hire the lazy man. He may not do as much work but that's because he will find a better way.

View WayneC's profile

WayneC

13751 posts in 3933 days


#3 posted 06-28-2017 01:51 PM

Also, would a handplane be a candidate for this task. How much material are you removing?

-- We must guard our enthusiasm as we would our life - James Krenov

View Mpakirk's profile

Mpakirk

3 posts in 649 days


#4 posted 06-28-2017 03:19 PM

I apologize for my vagueness.

I am doing a v-carve project on my cnc machine. In particular the stars on the American flag (cutting board) I cut the stars (female side) and then the inlay side (male side), glue and then insert male piece into female. Once dry I need to cut apart. The flag is assembled so I’m dealing with cutting a small part (the stars) off the larger flag. I’m using the MTM design for this flag. I do not have a picture at this time but can provide later if needed.

Thanks

View Loren's profile

Loren

9613 posts in 3483 days


#5 posted 06-28-2017 04:05 PM

View Tim's profile

Tim

3681 posts in 1797 days


#6 posted 06-28-2017 10:47 PM

Am I understanding right that you’re cutting both the female and male sides all in one piece on the cnc then gluing them together? Like a sheet of stars all at once? If so, most any handsaw could get in between those and separate the pieces but it does take some skill. How large are the pieces you’re making? I also agree with Wayne that a hand plane would work once the pieces where separated to get the stars leveled out. Also seems like there would be a lot less wasted wood if you made the inlay side a different way, such as a star shaped dowel then cut thin inlay pieces off.

View Lazyman's profile (online now)

Lazyman

1503 posts in 1223 days


#7 posted 06-29-2017 04:10 AM

Sounds like you are doing what this guy did at about 4 minutes into this video. If your band saw is setup properly, you really should be able to do exactly the same thing he did. It looks like he left a gap between the backer of the stars so that he was able to only cut the stars which minimizes how much wood you are actually cutting through.

-- Nathan, TX -- Hire the lazy man. He may not do as much work but that's because he will find a better way.

View daddywoofdawg's profile

daddywoofdawg

1022 posts in 1410 days


#8 posted 06-29-2017 12:51 PM

Think his issue is the stars are proud of the cutting board after glue up.If I remember right didn’t he run his thought the planer after the glue dried? you could use a flush trim razor saw,then sand.if it’s the stars are too deep then you will have to use the planer,and adjust your program not to go so deep next time

View Mpakirk's profile

Mpakirk

3 posts in 649 days


#9 posted 07-11-2017 01:57 AM

Thank you all for the comments. With much diligence and with help from the “Wood Whisperer” I tuned up my band saw and it cuts straight as an arrow. Thanks again.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com