LumberJocks

carbide tool questions

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by Karda posted 06-19-2017 02:46 AM 399 views 0 times favorited 17 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Karda's profile

Karda

540 posts in 216 days


06-19-2017 02:46 AM

I want to make a carbide turning tool for the bottom of bowls, I was told i need a round cutter. I have been looking and it seems they are all different, I was also looking for information on how to use carbide tools and other that some utbes with them being used i have not been able to learn about them, do you have any source suggestions;
’ I can’t find square stock for the cutter bar can i use round, Thanks Mike


17 replies so far

View papadan's profile

papadan

2883 posts in 3031 days


#1 posted 06-19-2017 02:53 AM

Check auto supply stores for Key stock, a 3/8” stick should do nicely for your tool. You can buy replacement cutters and mounting screws from Rockler or Woodcraft so you get the right size and type.

-- Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity!

View Rick M's profile

Rick M

9579 posts in 2043 days


#2 posted 06-19-2017 03:09 AM

I give AZcarbide.com my highest recommendation, although it is under new ownership but under the previous owner the service and prices were terrific. Use square bar. You could use round bar for round cutters, but definitely use square for any other shape.

-- http://thewoodknack.blogspot.com/

View Karda's profile

Karda

540 posts in 216 days


#3 posted 06-19-2017 04:44 AM

thanks, I have seen sizes from 12 to 16 MM what is right, I want a tool big enough for the job. also I have seen and inch size reference to the cutter what does that mean

View papadan's profile

papadan

2883 posts in 3031 days


#4 posted 06-19-2017 05:12 AM



thanks, I have seen sizes from 12 to 16 MM what is right, I want a tool big enough for the job. also I have seen and inch size reference to the cutter what does that mean

- Karda


What is right is up to you, and what an SAE size reference means is that they are an SAE size instead of metric.

-- Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity!

View Karda's profile

Karda

540 posts in 216 days


#5 posted 06-19-2017 05:42 AM

ok thanks

View LeeMills's profile

LeeMills

360 posts in 964 days


#6 posted 06-19-2017 12:18 PM

If you can’t find it locally there are tons of folks on ebay and Amazon with square or round stock. This would be $17.50 for 5 including shipping.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/A36-Hot-Rolled-Steel-1-2-SQUARE-BAR-12-long-5-PIECES-for-blacksmith-farrier-/262950448859?hash=item3d39116edb:g:JW8AAOSw9N1VnuAs

I would go with square stock the exception being if the round cutter is “cupped” you would want round because it must be presented at an angle. John Lucas has a couple of videos on you tube using the cupped round cutter (john60lucas). I would stay with the flat cutter to start with.

Another + for AZ carbide. They have the round cutters in both the flat and cupped style and can tell you what size screw you will need.

-- We cannot solve our problems with the same thinking we used when we created them. Albert Einstein

View papadan's profile

papadan

2883 posts in 3031 days


#7 posted 06-19-2017 06:01 PM

1/2” is really to big for a normal tool shaft, 3/8 would work better with less work to make the tools. A standard size cutter is .60” or 16 mm. If the shaft was 1/2” the cutter would barley be bigger. Key stock from an auto supply works great and you can get round stock at Home depot or Lowes fairly cheap in 36” lengths.

-- Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity!

View Karda's profile

Karda

540 posts in 216 days


#8 posted 06-19-2017 08:59 PM

ok, I check the auto store, but I may be able to get 3/8 any where the half and larger is more limited. I’‘ll go with 3/8s and 16mm cutter thanks Mike

View Karda's profile

Karda

540 posts in 216 days


#9 posted 06-23-2017 10:21 PM

ok, found the square stock and shaped the tip, screwed on the cutter and can’t get it tight. I remembered I read some where that you have to drill out the entrance of the threads to allow clearance for the screw. what size drill do you use I drilled the hole to be taped at #29 thanks Mike

View papadan's profile

papadan

2883 posts in 3031 days


#10 posted 06-23-2017 10:35 PM

What kind of screw are you using?

-- Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity!

View Karda's profile

Karda

540 posts in 216 days


#11 posted 06-24-2017 12:15 AM

the screw that came with the cutter, 8-32 flat head with allen recess

View Nubsnstubs's profile

Nubsnstubs

1058 posts in 1393 days


#12 posted 06-24-2017 12:30 AM

Use a countersink. Drill down no more than 1/8” deep….... Jerry (in Tucson)

-- Jerry (in Tucson)

View papadan's profile

papadan

2883 posts in 3031 days


#13 posted 06-24-2017 12:33 AM

If you don’t have a counter sink, use about a 3/16” bit and drill just a couple threads deep. That should take care of the problem

-- Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity!

View Karda's profile

Karda

540 posts in 216 days


#14 posted 06-24-2017 12:46 AM

ok, I finish sanded the bowl, it looks realy nice

View papadan's profile

papadan

2883 posts in 3031 days


#15 posted 06-24-2017 12:48 AM



ok, I finish sanded the bowl, it looks realy nice

- Karda


But what about the tool? Get it fixed?

-- Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity!

showing 1 through 15 of 17 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com