Sanding "Dimples" - Help needed

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by ChunkyC posted 12-05-2010 04:18 AM 1316 views 0 times favorited 9 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View ChunkyC's profile


856 posts in 2673 days

12-05-2010 04:18 AM

I made me a set of dominoes today and the dimples need a little attention. Anyone have any tips or tricks on sanding dimples? This one has me stumped.

The dimples where made using a 3/16 twist drill bit.


-- Chunk's Workshop pictures:

9 replies so far

View psh's profile


79 posts in 2414 days

#1 posted 12-05-2010 04:33 AM


-- Peter, Central VA

View AaronK's profile


1436 posts in 2883 days

#2 posted 12-05-2010 04:36 AM

sandflex blocks might work. you need something conformal that can get right in there. You might think up something that attaches to the end of a spindle so that you can attach it to your drill press and make the work semi automated.

View rance's profile


4243 posts in 2579 days

#3 posted 12-05-2010 04:38 AM

Round nose ball mill for your dremel or one from MCLS made for a milling machine(but used in your drill press). If all else fails, paint them black.

Sometimes you have to MAKE a tool to do a job. Next time you drill those holes you may try making a D bit to drill them out. They’ll end up as round bottom holes, which you don’t get with a twist bit.

-- Backer boards, stop blocks, build oversized, and never buy a hand plane--

View KnickKnack's profile


1062 posts in 2985 days

#4 posted 12-05-2010 09:28 AM

I’ve had success by wrapping a piece of sandpaper around a drill bit – probably a size smaller than the hole in your case – and elastic banding it in place. To get the bottoms done too you’ll need it to project a little beyond the end, but then it “works itself” into the hole. You need to wind it the right way around, and it’s best if possible to use a variable speed drill and go slowly.
Might work.

-- "Do not speak – unless it improves on silence." --- "Following the rules and protecting the regulations is binding oneself without rope."

View davcefai's profile


37 posts in 2815 days

#5 posted 12-05-2010 02:17 PM

If all else fails you could try filling the holes with coloured epoxy. Wipe off as much excess as you can and then use a card scraper when the resin has set but is not yet at its hardest.

-- David

View poopiekat's profile


4188 posts in 3153 days

#6 posted 12-05-2010 07:23 PM

On a side note, I got lots of complaints about my store-bought dominos…the ‘twelves’ version, because the holes were all painted black. I tried an artist’s brush, q-tips, nothing would work….until I used the hypodermic needle filler to an inkjet cartridge re-filler kit. Just sucked up assorted acrylic paints, and filled the holes on all the 7 and up dots with their respective colors with it! Easy!

-- Einstein: "The intuitive mind is a sacred gift, and the rational mind is a faithful servant. We have created a society that honors the servant and has forgotten the gift." I'm Poopiekat!!

View Vicki's profile


1040 posts in 2763 days

#7 posted 12-05-2010 07:27 PM

View ChunkyC's profile


856 posts in 2673 days

#8 posted 12-05-2010 09:21 PM

Vicki: Thanks for the tip! That may just do it.

I’m not going to paint or fill the holes. I use maple vernier over walnut so that I didn’t have to paint the dimples. The problem is the substrate from the PSA vernier. The adhesive “sheet” on the back of the vernier doesn’t drill well and leaves a little behind. The dimples need to be sanded a little to remove the adhesive “hair” that was left behind.

-- Chunk's Workshop pictures:

View ChunkyC's profile


856 posts in 2673 days

#9 posted 12-06-2010 03:06 AM

Thanks for the tips. I had to go to town this afternoon so I stopped at the hardware store. I purchased a Dremel cutter, No. 192, that worked quite well. It’s the one that looks like a ball on the end of the shaft. It really cleaned up the dimples quite nicely.

-- Chunk's Workshop pictures:

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics