Wood Filler Tips

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by smartlikestick posted 12-04-2010 11:33 PM 1966 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View smartlikestick's profile


54 posts in 2999 days

12-04-2010 11:33 PM

Topic tags/keywords: tip walnut finishing

Hey All

I’ve seen differing opinions on how to fill small anomalies in a woodworking project. Some people suggest epoxy/sawdust, some yellow glue/sawdust and some suggest woodfillers. I suspect that all of them work, but which produces the most professional results and why? I am surprised that such a simple thing has not been video-ized yet on the net. Can anyone comment on the ratios of glue to dust?

My specific problem, is small tears in plywood veneer on a desktop I am building from Walnut. These are due to minor tear out from my saw, where the plywood meets the solid edging. None of the tears are in excess of 1mm squared, so I am looking for the best finish.

My finish will consist of a tung oil product, followed up by several coats of matt wiping varnish and I want the best finish possible.

What do people suggest here?


-- -- Mike Beauvais

2 replies so far

View kolwdwrkr's profile


2821 posts in 3011 days

#1 posted 12-04-2010 11:46 PM

I use CA glue and dust. Remember that if you use any glue and sawdust methods the filler won’t take stain, so if you are planning on staining the project then I would purchase a stainable filler. I use Famo-wood. However, it seems like the use of glue and dust stays in the defect better then purchased filler. So adding the same color stain to your sawdust, allowing it to dry properly, then mixing it with the glue is a good alternative. But the waiting blows. Furthermore, the dust mixed with glue will darken considerably, similarly to how end grain takes finish as opposed to face grain. So don’t expect to be able to hide it completely.

I’m surprised you have tear out on the top from the saw, unless you used a skill or something, or liked the back better then the face. If it were me I would consider cutting it down the amount needed to hide the problem, then take the proper steps to be able to cut it with less tear out. Maybe taping the edge to be cut, scoring it, etc. It sounds like you already added the moulding detail so cutting it down may not be an option. Anyhow, good luck with the project. Let us know how it turns out.

-- ~ Inspiring those who inspire me ~

View Dandog's profile


250 posts in 2195 days

#2 posted 12-04-2010 11:55 PM

Hey there smartlikestick I think you should play with a peace of scrap ,I make a paste not to thick. use scroll saw dust or the finest you have,with yellow glue. I like the wipe on Polly for high gloss finish because its very for- giving sanding any dust out after each coat.

-- life an woodworking is one big experiment

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics