LumberJocks

Messed up my Mortises

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by wseand posted 1370 days ago 953 views 0 times favorited 17 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View wseand's profile

wseand

2125 posts in 1676 days


1370 days ago

Topic tags/keywords: question alder joining

I have accidentally made several of my mortises about an 1/8th plus too deep. Do you all think I need to fix this or can I get away with leaving it the way it is. Not the best pic but hopefully it helps.

-- Bill - "Freedom flies in your heart like an Eagle" Audie Murphy


17 replies so far

View dbhost's profile

dbhost

5378 posts in 1867 days


#1 posted 1370 days ago

I fail to see a problem there except that the sides of the mortise are exposed.

-- My workshop blog can be found at http://daves-workshop.blogspot.com

View Roper's profile

Roper

1359 posts in 2348 days


#2 posted 1370 days ago

You can always glue some veneer strips in to fill the gap.

-- Roper - Master of sawdust- www.roperwoodturning.com

View wseand's profile

wseand

2125 posts in 1676 days


#3 posted 1370 days ago

Yeah I messed up on that too dbhost. I wasn’t thinking at all. Fortunately they will not be exposed. I am trying to whip out four bookcases by Christmas, and I am rushing. Bad idea.. I think I will throw some veneer in there and move on. Thanks gents.

-- Bill - "Freedom flies in your heart like an Eagle" Audie Murphy

View richgreer's profile

richgreer

4522 posts in 1709 days


#4 posted 1370 days ago

Can you cut the shoulders back a little to make it fit better?

-- Rich, Cedar Rapids, IA - I'm a woodworker. I don't create beauty, I reveal it.

View Howie's profile

Howie

2656 posts in 1558 days


#5 posted 1370 days ago

Cut a thin slip of wood and insert in the bottom. Sand it and it will be fine.
If you take a poll you will probably find out we all have done that at one time or another :-)

-- Life is good.

View CampD's profile

CampD

1201 posts in 2121 days


#6 posted 1370 days ago

like Howie, cut thin strips to fit the gap, I have used the cut-offs from cutting the cheeks, usually fit good

-- Doug...

View wseand's profile

wseand

2125 posts in 1676 days


#7 posted 1370 days ago

I have glued some pieces in the bottom there and waiting for them to dry. I may need to clean them up a bit. I figured it wouldn’t hurt and it is better than just living with it.

@rich These need to be at 1/2” but if I pushed them out half the distance it wouldn’t actually cause that much of a problem if I did it to all the stiles.

@GW, I figured I would hate myself if I didn’t clean them up, I try to get them as tight as possible. I like to see the glue on all surfaces. But, I am learning as I go.

Thanks again Gents.

-- Bill - "Freedom flies in your heart like an Eagle" Audie Murphy

View lilredweldingrod's profile

lilredweldingrod

2495 posts in 1741 days


#8 posted 1370 days ago

Don’t worry about it. All the strength is in the cheeks anyway. I leave a 1/16-1/8” open in the bottom for the glue so it doesn’t push out as much.

View ChuckV's profile

ChuckV

2408 posts in 2162 days


#9 posted 1370 days ago

The bottom is really not important. Think of a through M & T joint – there is no bottom to the mortise! Another reason to leave 1/16” or so at the bottom is in case the piece with the mortise shrinks. You do not want to have anything break.

-- “That it will never come again / Is what makes life so sweet. ” ― Emily Dickinson

View PurpLev's profile

PurpLev

8476 posts in 2283 days


#10 posted 1370 days ago

the bottom has no mechanical strength as it is end gain to long grain – not really a good glue joint anyways. actually, many people leave an extra 1/8” at the bottom of the mortise for excess glue to drain to.

-- ㊍ When in doubt - There is no doubt - Go the safer route.

View wseand's profile

wseand

2125 posts in 1676 days


#11 posted 1370 days ago

Very good points the next ones will be a little looser at the bottoms. I guess I always figured the tighter the better. I do forget about movement and keeping a little of that glue in there. This project I am attempting to go without any screws or nails, well maybe some pins. Why did I say, “by Christmas no prob”.

Thanks again Gents.

-- Bill - "Freedom flies in your heart like an Eagle" Audie Murphy

View Brian024's profile

Brian024

358 posts in 2035 days


#12 posted 1369 days ago

That’s what mine look like all the time, never worried about it.

View poopiekat's profile

poopiekat

3596 posts in 2369 days


#13 posted 1369 days ago

Ditto on the little tapered wedges. Makes a bad joint look lots better.

-- Einstein: "The intuitive mind is a sacred gift, and the rational mind is a faithful servant. We have created a society that honors the servant and has forgotten the gift." I'm Poopiekat!!

View TheGravedigger's profile

TheGravedigger

963 posts in 2659 days


#14 posted 1368 days ago

The key on a mortise and tenon joint is to have a smooth – not tight – fit. There has to be just a hair of room for the glue film. Find a YouTube video (or one here) of someone that has made a good joint and watch how it goes together. You’ll get the idea of the kind of fit you need.

-- Robert - Visit my woodworking blog: http://littlegoodpieces.wordpress.com

View wseand's profile

wseand

2125 posts in 1676 days


#15 posted 1368 days ago

Thanks Robert I plan to do some more research and some more practice. I always think I am doing it right till I have to fix it. 8~)>

-- Bill - "Freedom flies in your heart like an Eagle" Audie Murphy

showing 1 through 15 of 17 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase