Jet Molder/Planer Problem

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by pkunkel5 posted 11-28-2010 06:56 PM 996 views 0 times favorited 1 reply Add to Favorites Watch
View pkunkel5's profile


18 posts in 2901 days

11-28-2010 06:56 PM

Topic tags/keywords: planer cutting problem

My Jet Molder/Planer cuts the last four inches of the piece slightly thinner. The piece is straight and fully supported on the table. The feed rollers seem correctly adjusted. Anybody know what could be causing this? Thanks!

1 reply so far

View Blakep's profile


232 posts in 2226 days

#1 posted 12-03-2010 12:36 AM

Is the outfeed posibly dropping a little bit lower than planner level making your wood drop just a bit and sniping the end when it comes off the first roller?

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics