LumberJocks

Hexagonal nuts in a round hole

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by unclearthur posted 05-31-2017 03:06 AM 1095 views 0 times favorited 9 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View unclearthur's profile

unclearthur

121 posts in 1622 days


05-31-2017 03:06 AM

I was trying to make a fidget spinner for my daughter, and was going to use 3 hexagonal nuts as the peripheral weights. I thought I could drill holes slightly smaller than the nuts, and file the edges a little to make the nuts fit.

Due to a mixture of poor skills and lack of patience this was a disaster. Very time consuming and very sloppy results.

Any suggestions how to make a tight fitting hexagonal hole for nuts? Nuts are about 3/4” OD and 1/2” thick.

Thanks.


9 replies so far

View jonah's profile

jonah

1447 posts in 3133 days


#1 posted 05-31-2017 03:40 AM

Wouldn’t it be easier to just use something round instead, like some washers?

View MrUnix's profile

MrUnix

5983 posts in 2033 days


#2 posted 05-31-2017 04:06 AM

Several ways to drill a hexagonal hole… google is your friend.
Here is one such example.

Cheers,
Brad

-- Brad in FL - In Dog I trust... everything else is questionable

View unclearthur's profile

unclearthur

121 posts in 1622 days


#3 posted 05-31-2017 04:43 AM



Wouldn t it be easier to just use something round instead, like some washers?

- jonah


Definitely easier, but the nuts looked better.

View unclearthur's profile

unclearthur

121 posts in 1622 days


#4 posted 05-31-2017 04:45 AM



Several ways to drill a hexagonal hole… google is your friend.
Here is one such example.

Cheers,
Brad

- MrUnix

That makes sense. Thanks for the link. Will be a challenge being so precise on the drill press with so many holes, but lots better than monkeying with a file., at least for me.

View bandit571's profile (online now)

bandit571

18609 posts in 2518 days


#5 posted 05-31-2017 04:45 AM

Maybe use square nuts. Easier to chop a square hole

-- A Planer? I'M the planer, this is what I use

View Carloz's profile

Carloz

962 posts in 426 days


#6 posted 05-31-2017 05:28 AM

Widen the holes you already have, insert the nuts and fill the gaps with epoxy

View Rick_M's profile

Rick_M

10610 posts in 2214 days


#7 posted 05-31-2017 06:48 AM

View ClammyBallz's profile

ClammyBallz

424 posts in 971 days


#8 posted 05-31-2017 05:48 PM

Roo Glue works well for bonding metal to wood. I used it to hold some nuts on a saddle fence I made.

View HokieKen's profile

HokieKen

4510 posts in 973 days


#9 posted 05-31-2017 05:57 PM

Drill your hole the same size as the width across the flat of the nuts. Heat the nuts up with a torch, get them good and hot. Not glowing but hot. Now insert and tap lightly with a hammer. The nut should “burn” a hex shaped hole. You may have to do it 2 or 3 times to get to full depth.

I’ve never done it with a nut or with anything as big as 3/4” but I’ve done this to insert wide tangs and square and hex shaped shanks into tool handles. It’s not hard and always gives a perfect fit. Usually don’t even need epoxy.

-- Kenny, SW VA, Go Hokies!!!

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com