LumberJocks

Roundover on beveled edge

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by JCantin posted 05-30-2017 02:39 PM 329 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View JCantin's profile

JCantin

178 posts in 3252 days


05-30-2017 02:39 PM

I like to use roundover bits with a router because they are quick and give a uniform edge. Recently I had a project where the top is beveled about 7 degrees. Using the router in the usual way will produce an asymmetrical roundover. Is this a case where I should just turn to a block plane and sanding blocks to get the result I want? Or is there a trick to routing on a beveled edge?


2 replies so far

View jbay's profile

jbay

1861 posts in 739 days


#1 posted 05-30-2017 06:34 PM

It depends on how bad you absolutely have to have it, but they do make tapered router bits for doing solid surface sink bowls. I’m not sure of the angle.

-- If anyone would like to see my Portfolio, PM me and I would be glad to send you the link.

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

1705 posts in 1062 days


#2 posted 05-30-2017 08:12 PM

When I run into that problem, I usually will make a quick router pass with a 45 degree chamfer bit. These bits will often allow for a “proper” cut on corners with shallow angles. My guess is your 7 degree edge would work with a larger 1/2” shank 45 degree bevel bit.

What this gives you is a clean, clear reference for further refinement into a radius with planing and sanding.

Of course if you are only after “good enough” or are experienced with a hand plane, you can do as you suggested and skip the router entirely.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com